You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

Soviet Union at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

URS Soviet Union: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Grenoble, France (February 4, 1968 to February 18, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1968
Closing Ceremony: February 18, 1968

Events for Soviet Union: 30 in 8 sports
Participants for Soviet Union: 74 (54 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Halyna Hrzhybovska (16 years, 212 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Alevtina Kolchina (37 years, 342 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games page

74 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksandr Tikhonov Male 21 Biathlon 1 1 2
2 Lyudmila Titova Female 21 Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Vladimir Gundartsev Male 23 Biathlon 1 1 2
4 Galina Kulakova Female 25 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
5 Alevtina Kolchina Female 37 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
6 Veniamin Aleksandrov Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Vladimir Belousov Male 21 Ski Jumping 1 1
8 Lyudmila Belousova Female 32 Figure Skating 1 1
9 Viktor Blinov Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Vitaly Davydov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Anatoly Firsov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Anatoly Ionov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Viktor Konovalenko Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Viktor Kuzkin Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Viktor Mamatov Male 30 Biathlon 1 1
16 Boris Mayorov Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Yevgeny Mishakov Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Yury Moiseyev Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Viktor Polupanov Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Oleg Protopopov Male 35 Figure Skating 1 1
21 Nikolay Puzanov Male 29 Biathlon 1 1
22 Aleksandr Ragulin Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Igor Romishevsky Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Vyacheslav Starshinov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Vladimir Vikulov Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Oleg Zaytsev Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Yevgeny Zimin Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Viktor Zinger Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Aleksandr Gorelik Male 22 Figure Skating 1 1
30 Vyacheslav Vedenin Male 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
31 Tatyana Zhuk Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
32 Rita Achkina Female 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
33 Anatoly Akentyev Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
34 Ants Antson Male 29 Speed Skating
35 Mikhail Artyukhov Male 24 Nordic Combined
36 Andrey Belokrinkin Male 21 Alpine Skiing
37 Viktor Belyakov Male 21 Alpine Skiing
38 Sergey Chetverukhin Male 22 Figure Skating
39 Vyacheslav Dryagin Male 27 Nordic Combined
40 Yevgeny Grishin Male 36 Speed Skating
41 Tõnu Haljand Male 22 Nordic Combined
42 Halyna Hrzhybovska Female 16 Figure Skating
43 Valery Kaplan Male 24 Speed Skating
44 Lāsma Kauniste Female 25 Speed Skating
45 Aleksandr Kerchenko Male 21 Speed Skating
46 Valery Lavrushkin Male 22 Speed Skating
47 Anatoly Lepyoshkin Male 29 Speed Skating
48 Robert Makara Male 19 Nordic Combined
49 Anatoly Mashkov Male 23 Speed Skating
50 Eduard Matusevich Male 30 Speed Skating
51 Vasily Melnikov Male 24 Alpine Skiing
52 Nina Merkulova Female 22 Alpine Skiing
53 Aleksey Mishin Male 26 Figure Skating
54 Tamara Moskvina Female 26 Figure Skating
55 Valery Muratov Male 21 Speed Skating
56 Gary Napalkov Male 19 Ski Jumping
57 Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
58 Anna Sablina Female 22 Speed Skating
59 Faadiya Salimzhanova Female 33 Cross Country Skiing
60 Stanislav Selyanin Male 31 Speed Skating
61 Yelena Shcheglova Female 17 Figure Skating
62 Galina Sidorova Female 22 Alpine Skiing
63 Tatyana Sidorova Female 31 Speed Skating
64 Fyodor Simashov Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
65 Lidiya Skoblikova Female 28 Speed Skating
66 Vladimir Smirnov Male 20 Ski Jumping
67 Alfina Sukhanova Female 24 Alpine Skiing
68 Valery Tarakanov Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
69 Irina Turundayevskaya Female 21 Alpine Skiing
70 Sergey Volkov Male 18 Figure Skating
71 Igor Voronchikhin Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
72 Vladimir Voronkov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
73 Irina Yegorova Female 27 Speed Skating
74 Anatoly Zheglanov Male 21 Ski Jumping

Sports