Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games

Soviet Union at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games

URS Soviet Union: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States (February 19, 1960 to February 28, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: February 18, 1960
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 1960

Events for Soviet Union: 22 in 8 sports
Participants for Soviet Union: 62 (48 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Aleksandr Almetov (20 years, 33 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Dmitry Sokolov (35 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games page

62 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yevgeny Grishin Male 28 Speed Skating 2 2
2 Lidiya Skoblikova Female 20 Speed Skating 2 2
3 Mariya Gusakova Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
4 Viktor Kosichkin Male 21 Speed Skating 1 1 2
5 Lyubov Kozyreva-Baranova Female 30 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
6 Radiya Yeroshina Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
7 Nikolay Anikin Male 28 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
8 Klara Guseva-Nesterova Female 22 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Nataliya Donchenko Female 27 Speed Skating 1 1
10 Valentina Stenina Female 25 Speed Skating 1 1
11 Veniamin Aleksandrov Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Aleksandr Almetov Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Yury Baulin Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Mikhail Bychkov Male 33 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Rafael Grach Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
16 Vladimir Grebennikov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Yevgeny Groshev Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Nikolay Gusakov Male 25 Nordic Combined 1 1
19 Nikolay Karpov Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Alfred Kuchevsky Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Aleksey Kuznetsov Male 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
22 Konstantin Loktev Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Stanislav Petukhov Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Aleksandr Privalov Male 26 Biathlon 1 1
25 Viktor Pryazhnikov Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Nikolay Puchkov Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Tamara Rylova Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1
28 Anatoly Shelyukhin Male 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
29 Genrikh Sidorenkov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Nikolay Sologubov Male 35 Ice Hockey 1 1
31 Boris Stenin Male 25 Speed Skating 1 1
32 Yury Tsitsinov Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
33 Gennady Vaganov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
34 Viktor Yakushev Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
35 Yevgeny Yorkin Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
36 Lyudmila Belousova Female 24 Figure Skating
37 Stalina Demidova-Korzukhina Female 22 Alpine Skiing
38 Leonid Fyodorov Male 31 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
39 Oleg Goncharenko Male 28 Speed Skating
40 Aleksandr Gubin Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
41 Yevgeniya Kabina-Sidorova Female 29 Alpine Skiing
42 Nikolay Kamensky Male 28 Ski Jumping
43 Dmitry Kochkin Male 25 Nordic Combined
44 Alevtina Kolchina Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
45 Valery Kotov Male 20 Speed Skating
46 Ivan Lyubimov Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
47 Yury Malyshev Male 26 Speed Skating
48 Vladimir Melanin Male 26 Biathlon
49 Pavel Morshchinin Male Cross Country Skiing
50 Oleg Protopopov Male 27 Figure Skating
51 Mikhail Pryakin Male 24 Nordic Combined
52 Valentin Pshenitsyn Male 23 Biathlon
53 Nikolay Shamov Male 23 Ski Jumping
54 Vladimir Shilykovsky Male 26 Speed Skating
55 Dmitry Sokolov Male 35 Biathlon
56 Nikolajs Štelbaums Male 26 Speed Skating
57 K'oba Ts'akadze Male 25 Ski Jumping
58 Lyubov Volkova Female Alpine Skiing
59 Gennady Voronin Male 25 Speed Skating
60 Lev Zaytsev Male 22 Speed Skating
61 Nina Zhuk Female 25 Figure Skating
62 Stanislav Zhuk Male 25 Figure Skating

Sports