You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > Summer Sports > Swimming

Soviet Union Swimming

URS Soviet UnionSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 9 summer games in 9 countries
Events: 31

Participants: 192 (122 men and 70 women)
Youngest Participant: Tina Lek'veishvili (14 years, 289 days), 1968 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Leonid Meshkov (36 years, 197 days), 1952 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova (5 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

31 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 2 1 1 Gennady Prigoda (1 medal)
2 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 20 1 1 Vladimir Bure (1 medal)
3 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 11 1 1 2 Sergey Koplyakov and Andrey Krylov (1 medal)
4 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 16 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
5 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 10 2 1 3 Vladimir Salnikov (2 medals)
6 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 18 3 3 Georgijs Kuļikovs and Viktor Mazanov (2 medals)
7 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 36 1 1 3 5 4 athletes with 2 medals
8 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 16 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
9 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 9 1 1 Igor Polyansky (1 medal)
10 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 11 2 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
11 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 20 1 2 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
12 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 12
13 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 11 1 1 Serhiy Fesenko (1 medal)
14 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 6 1 1 Vadym Yaroshchuk (1 medal)
15 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 11 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 42 1 2 3 24 athletes with 1 medal
17 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 1
18 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 17
19 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 11
20 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 7
21 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 5
22 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 24
23 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 10
24 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 7
25 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 13 4 1 5 Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova (2 medals)
26 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 18 3 2 5 10 Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova (3 medals)
27 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 10
28 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 6
29 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 5 1 1 Yelena Dendeberova (1 medal)
30 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 6
31 Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 27 2 2 11 athletes with 1 medal