Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Shooting

Soviet Union Shooting

URS Soviet UnionSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 9 summer games in 9 countries
Events: 22

Participants: 85 (79 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant: Nino Salukvadze (19 years, 231 days), 1988 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Boris Andreyev (46 years, 190 days), 1952 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Vasily Borisov (3 medals)

Go to the main Shooting index

22 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's Air Pistol, 10 metres 2
2 Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres 8 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres 9 1 2 1 4 Makhmud Umarov (2 medals)
4 Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres 2
5 Men's Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 7 2 2 2 6 Vasily Borisov (2 medals)
6 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 9 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
7 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres 9 2 2 Boris Andreyev and Vasily Borisov (1 medal)
8 Men's Running Target, 50 metres 2 1 1 Hennadiy Avramenko (1 medal)
9 Men's Running Target, Single And Double Shot 3 1 1 2 Vitaliy Romanenko and Vladimir Sevryugin (1 medal)
10 Men's Trap 5 1 1 2 Sergey Kalinin and Pāvels Seničevs (1 medal)
11 Mixed Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres 6 2 2 Renart Suleymanov and Viktor Torshin (1 medal)
12 Mixed Free Pistol, 50 metres 5 2 2 Grigory Kosykh and Aleksandr Melentyev (1 medal)
13 Mixed Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 3 2 2 Valentin Kornev and Borys Melnyk (1 medal)
14 Mixed Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 6 1 1 2 Vitaly Parkhimovich and Viktor Vlasov (1 medal)
15 Mixed Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres 6 1 1 Gennady Lushchikov (1 medal)
16 Mixed Running Target, 50 metres 5 3 1 1 5 Aleksandr Gazov (2 medals)
17 Mixed Trap 8 1 1 2 Dmytro Monakov and Rustam Yambulatov (1 medal)
18 Mixed Skeet 7 1 1 2 Yevgeny Petrov (2 medals)
19 Women's Air Pistol, 10 metres 2 1 1 2 Nino Salukvadze and Marina Dobrancheva-Logvinenko (1 medal)
20 Women's Sporting Pistol, 25 metres 2 1 1 Nino Salukvadze (1 medal)
21 Women's Air Rifle, 10 metres 2 1 1 2 Irina Shilova and Anna Malukhina (1 medal)
22 Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 2 1 1 Valentina Cherkasova (1 medal)