You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > Summer Sports > Athletics

Soviet Union Athletics

URS Soviet UnionSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 9 summer games in 9 countries
Events: 45

Participants: 548 (363 men and 185 women)
Youngest Participant: Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (16 years, 232 days), 1968 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Yevgeny Ivchenko (42 years, 34 days), 1980 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Valeriy Borzov (5 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

45 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres 21 1 1 2 Valeriy Borzov (2 medals)
2 Men's 200 metres 16 1 1 Valeriy Borzov (1 medal)
3 Men's 400 metres 10 1 1 2 Ardalion Ignatyev and Viktor Markin (1 medal)
4 Men's 800 metres 15 1 1 2 Yevhen Arzhanov and Nikolay Kirov (1 medal)
5 Men's 1,500 metres 15
6 Men's 5,000 metres 22 1 1 Volodymyr Kuts (1 medal)
7 Men's 10,000 metres 19 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's Marathon 22 1 1 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (1 medal)
9 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 16 2 2 Anatoly Mikhaylov and Aleksandr Puchkov (1 medal)
10 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 17 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
11 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 18 2 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
12 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 26 2 4 1 7 8 athletes with 2 medals
13 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 22 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 3 1 1 Bruno Junk (1 medal)
15 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 17 3 3 3 9 Volodymyr Holubnychiy (4 medals)
16 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 20 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's High Jump 21 4 1 3 8 Valery Brumel (2 medals)
18 Men's Pole Vault 20 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
19 Men's Long Jump 15 3 3 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (2 medals)
20 Men's Triple Jump 17 4 5 4 13 Viktor Saneyev (4 medals)
21 Men's Shot Put 14 1 2 2 5 Aleksandr Baryshnikov (2 medals)
22 Men's Discus Throw 13 1 1 2 Romas Ubartas and Viktor Rashchupkin (1 medal)
23 Men's Hammer Throw 18 6 5 5 16 Yuriy Siedykh (3 medals)
24 Men's Javelin Throw 14 3 2 2 7 Jānis Lūsis (3 medals)
25 Men's Decathlon 20 1 3 4 8 Mykola Avilov and Vasily Kuznetsov (2 medals)
26 Women's 100 metres 18 1 1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva (1 medal)
27 Women's 200 metres 18 1 1 2 Nataliya Bochina and Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili (1 medal)
28 Women's 400 metres 12 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
29 Women's 800 metres 18 3 2 1 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
30 Women's 1,500 metres 10 3 1 2 6 Tatyana Kazankina (2 medals)
31 Women's 3,000 metres 3 1 1 Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh (1 medal)
32 Women's 10,000 metres 3 1 1 2 Olga Bondarenko and Olena Zhupiyeva-V'iazova (1 medal)
33 Women's Marathon 3
34 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 10 1 1 2 Mariya Golubnichaya and Irina Press (1 medal)
35 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
36 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 2 1 1 Tatyana Ledovskaya (1 medal)
37 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 25 1 3 4 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova (3 medals)
38 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 17 2 1 3 15 athletes with 1 medal
39 Women's High Jump 19 2 4 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
40 Women's Long Jump 19 2 1 6 9 9 athletes with 1 medal
41 Women's Shot Put 15 6 3 3 12 Nadezhda Chizhova and Galina Zybina (3 medals)
42 Women's Discus Throw 17 4 3 3 10 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova (3 medals)
43 Women's Javelin Throw 18 2 2 4 8 Yelena Gorchakova (2 medals)
44 Women's Pentathlon 10 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
45 Women's Heptathlon 3