You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1988 Seoul Summer Games > Wrestling

Soviet Union Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for Soviet Union: 20
Participants for Soviet Union: 20 (20 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Aleksandr Karelin (21 years, 2 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Sergey Beloglazov (32 years, 14 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 15 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Ignatenko 25 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 4

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Shestakov 26 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 7

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kamandar Madzhidov 26 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Levon Julfalakyan 24 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daulet Turlykhanov 24 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mikhail Mamiashvili 24 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Popov 26 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guram Gedekhauri 24 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 7

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Karelin 20 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Karamchakov 26 Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Volodymyr Tohuzov 22 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Beloglazov 32 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stepan Sargsyan 26 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arsen Fadzayev 26 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adlan Varayev 26 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Tambovtsev 24 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Makharbek Khadartsev 22 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leri Khabelovi 24 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Davit Gobejishvili 25 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Sports