Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Soviet Union Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988

Events for Soviet Union: 28
Participants for Soviet Union: 27 (19 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Raimundas Mažuolis (16 years, 199 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Vladimir Salnikov (28 years, 127 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): Igor Polyansky and Gennady Prigoda (3 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Bazhanov 23 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 27

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Salnikov 28 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vadym Yaroshchuk 22 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 11

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mikhail Zubkov 20 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 13

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Inna Abramova 21 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 14

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Trefilova 17 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 5

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Trefilova 17 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 8

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Trefilova 17 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 15

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Svitlana Kopchykova 21 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 9

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Svitlana Kopchykova 21 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 12

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yelena Dendeberova 19 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 4

Sports