Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Soviet Union Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for Soviet Union: 35
Participants for Soviet Union: 83 (39 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Vladimir Ovchinnikov (18 years, 54 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova (38 years, 8 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaly Savin 22 Men's 100 metres 5 h5 r2/4
Vladimir Krylov 24 Men's 100 metres 1 h10r1/4
Andrey Razin 25 Men's 100 metres 4 h2 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Graudyn 24 Men's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mikhail Dasko 27 Men's 5,000 metres 13 h2 r2/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ravil Kashapov 31 Men's Marathon 10

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hennadiy Avdeienko 24 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Rudolf Povarnitsyn 26 Men's High Jump 3T Bronze
Igor Paklin 25 Men's High Jump 7T

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Bubka 24 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Rodion Gataullin 22 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Grigory Yegorov 21 Men's Pole Vault 3 Bronze

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leonid Voloshin 22 Men's Long Jump 8
Robert Emmiyan 23 Men's Long Jump AC QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Igor Lapshin 25 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
Aleksandr Kovalenko 25 Men's Triple Jump 3 Bronze
Oleg Protsenko 25 Men's Triple Jump 4

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Smirnov 28 Men's Shot Put 8

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Litvinov 30 Men's Hammer Throw 1 Gold
Yuriy Siedykh 33 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Jüri Tamm 31 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olha Bryzhina 25 Women's 400 metres 1 Gold
Olga Nazarova 23 Women's 400 metres 3 Bronze

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports