Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Soviet Union Wrestling at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 31, 1980

Events for Soviet Union: 20
Participants for Soviet Union: 20 (20 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Sanasar Oganisyan (20 years, 174 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Gennady Korban (31 years, 172 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 17 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov 29 Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vakht'ang Blagidze 25 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shamil Serikov 24 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Boris Kramarenko 24 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Suren Nalbandyan 24 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 4

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Bykov 26 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gennady Korban 31 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Igor Kanygin 24 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Balboshin 31 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 7

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleksandr Kolchynskiy 25 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Kornilayev 25 Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Beloglazov 23 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Beloglazov 23 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Magomedgasan Abushev 20 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Saypulla Absaidov 22 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pavel Pinigin 27 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Magomedkhan Aratsilov 29 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sanasar Oganisyan 20 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Illia Mate 23 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Soslan Andiyev 28 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Sports