Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Soviet Union Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: August 1, 1980

Events for Soviet Union: 38
Participants for Soviet Union: 99 (64 men and 35 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Nataliya Bochina (18 years, 203 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Yevgeny Ivchenko (42 years, 34 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Sidorov 23 Men's 200 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Aleksandr Stasevich 26 Men's 200 metres AC h4 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Markin 23 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Viktor Burakov 25 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Nikolay Chernetsky 20 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Kirov 22 Men's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Anatoliy Reshetniak 25 Men's 800 metres 5 h3 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Malozemlin 24 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Vitaliy Tyshchenko 22 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Pavel Yakovlev 22 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h1 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Fedotkin 24 Men's 5,000 metres 8
Valery Abramov 23 Men's 5,000 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Enn Sellik 25 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h3 r1/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valeriy Pidluzhniy 27 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Viktor Belsky 25 Men's Long Jump 6

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jaak Uudmäe 25 Men's Triple Jump 1 Gold
Viktor Saneyev 34 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
Yevgeny Anikin 22 Men's Triple Jump 9

Men's Shot Put

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yuriy Siedykh 25 Men's Hammer Throw 1 Gold
Sergey Litvinov 22 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Jüri Tamm 23 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Kutsenko 28 Men's Decathlon 2 Silver
Sergey Zhelanov 23 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze
Valeriu Caceanov 26 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyudmila Kondratyeva 22 Women's 100 metres 1 Gold
Vera Anisimova 28 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Nataliya Bochina 18 Women's 100 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Bochina 18 Women's 200 metres 2 Silver
Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 28 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nadiya Tkachenko 31 Women's Pentathlon 1 Gold
Olga Rukavishnikova 25 Women's Pentathlon 2 Silver
Olga Kuragina 21 Women's Pentathlon 3 Bronze

Sports