Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Soviet Union Wrestling at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Date Started: July 20, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976

Events for Soviet Union: 20
Participants for Soviet Union: 20 (20 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Suren Nalbandyan (20 years, 48 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Valery Rezantsev (29 years, 286 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 18 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksey Shumakov 27 Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaly Konstantinov 27 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Farkhat Mustafin 25 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nelson Davydian 26 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Suren Nalbandyan 20 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Bykov 22 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Cheboksarov 24 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valery Rezantsev 29 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Balboshin 27 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleksandr Kolchynskiy 21 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Dmitriyev 27 Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Ivanov 25 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Yumin 24 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Timofeyev 26 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 6

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pavel Pinigin 23 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ruslan Ashuraliyev 26 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 4

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Novozhilov 26 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Levan Tediashvili 28 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Yarygin 27 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Soslan Andiyev 24 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Sports