You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1976 Montréal Summer Games > Athletics

Soviet Union Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976

Events for Soviet Union: 33
Participants for Soviet Union: 70 (39 men and 31 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Tatyana Shlyakhto (20 years, 246 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Volodymyr Holubnychiy (40 years, 52 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): Tatyana Kazankina and Valeriy Borzov (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valeriy Borzov 26 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Aleksandr Aksinin 21 Men's 100 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Juris Silovs 25 Men's 100 metres 3 h9 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Kolesnikov 22 Men's 200 metres 7 h1 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Anokhin 25 Men's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Vladimir Ponomaryov 23 Men's 800 metres 3 h5 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Enn Sellik 21 Men's 5,000 metres 11
Boris Kuznetsov 29 Men's 5,000 metres AC

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yevgeny Gavrilenko 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze
Dmitry Stukalov 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Budalov 26 Men's High Jump 4
Serhiy Seniukov 21 Men's High Jump 5

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Saneyev 30 Men's Triple Jump 1 Gold
Valentyn Shevchenko 28 Men's Triple Jump 15 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yevgeny Mironov 26 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Aleksandr Baryshnikov 27 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Vikhor 22 Men's Discus Throw 21 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yuriy Siedykh 21 Men's Hammer Throw 1 Gold
Aleksey Spiridonov 24 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Anatoliy Bondarchuk 36 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vasyl Yershov 26 Men's Javelin Throw 6
Jānis Lūsis 37 Men's Javelin Throw 8

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lidiya Alfeyeva 30 Women's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Lyudmila Borsuk 24 Women's Long Jump 23 QR

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Sports