Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Soviet Union Wrestling at the 1972 München Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 27, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Events for Soviet Union: 20
Participants for Soviet Union: 20 (20 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Shamil Khisamutdinov (21 years, 351 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Anatoly Roshchin (40 years, 181 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 14 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1972 München Summer Games page

Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Zubkov 24 Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaly Konstantinov 23 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rustem Kazakov 25 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jemal Megrelishvili 22 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 5

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shamil Khisamutdinov 21 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Igumenov 29 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Nazarenko 23 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valery Rezantsev 25 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Yakovenko 30 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Roshchin 40 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Dmitriyev 23 Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arsen Alakhverdiyev 23 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Kuleshov 25 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle AC

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zagalav Abdulbekov 26 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ruslan Ashuraliyev 22 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Gusov 32 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle AC

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Levan Tediashvili 24 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gennady Strakhov 27 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Yarygin 23 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Medved 34 Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Sports