Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Soviet Union Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Events for Soviet Union: 33
Participants for Soviet Union: 74 (48 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Olga Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva (19 years, 337 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Antonina Ivanova (39 years, 254 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): Valeriy Borzov (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valeriy Borzov 22 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Vladimir Lovetsky 20 Men's 200 metres 4 h4 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yevhen Arzhanov 24 Men's 800 metres 2 Silver
Ivan Ivanov 24 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Yevhen Volkov 24 Men's 800 metres 8 h1 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Volodymyr Pantelei 27 Men's 1,500 metres 8
Ivan Ivanov 24 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Myasnikov 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rimantas Plungė 28 Men's Shot Put 14
Aleksandr Baryshnikov 23 Men's Shot Put 22 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jānis Lūsis 33 Men's Javelin Throw 2 Silver

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mykola Avilov 24 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Leonid Lytvynenko 23 Men's Decathlon 2 Silver
Boris Ivanov 24 Men's Decathlon 13

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova 20 Women's 100 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Galina Bukharina 27 Women's 100 metres 8 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nadezhda Besfamilnaya 21 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Marina Sidorova 22 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nijolė Sabaitė 22 Women's 800 metres 2 Silver
Nina Morhunova 21 Women's 800 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Raissa Ruus 29 Women's 800 metres 7 h4 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva 31 Women's High Jump 26 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lyubov Ilyina 22 Women's Long Jump 18 QR

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Sports