You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1972 München Summer Games

Soviet Union at the 1972 München Summer Games

URS Soviet Union: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Soviet Union: 180 in 22 sports
Participants for Soviet Union: 371 (298 men and 73 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Iryna Ustymenko (15 years, 150 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Viktor Lisitsyn (45 years, 322 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 3 athletes with 4 medals

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

371 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Olga Korbut Female 17 Gymnastics 3 1 4
2 Lyudmila Turishcheva Female 19 Gymnastics 2 1 1 4
3 Tamara Lazakovich Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1 2 4
4 Valeriy Borzov Male 22 Athletics 2 1 3
5 Viktor Klimenko Male 23 Gymnastics 1 2 3
6 Nikolay Andrianov Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
7 Vladimir Bure Male 21 Swimming 1 2 3
8 Borys Onyshchenko Male 34 Modern Pentathlon 1 1 2
9 Yelena Petushkova Female 31 Equestrianism 1 1 2
10 Viktor Sidyak Male 28 Fencing 1 1 2
11 Galina Gorokhova Female 33 Fencing 1 1 2
12 Pavel Lednyov Male 29 Modern Pentathlon 1 1 2
13 Mikhail Voronin Male 27 Gymnastics 2 2
14 Viktor Aboimov Male 22 Swimming 1 1 2
15 Igor Grivennikov Male 20 Swimming 1 1 2
16 Georgijs Kuļikovs Male 25 Swimming 1 1 2
17 Viktor Mazanov Male 25 Swimming 1 1 2
18 Vladimir Nazlymov Male 26 Fencing 1 1 2
19 Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova Female 23 Swimming 1 1 2
20 Zagalav Abdulbekov Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
21 Anatoly Akimov Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
22 Vasily Alekseyev Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
23 Mykola Avilov Male 24 Athletics 1 1
24 Oleksiy Barkalov Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
25 Aleksandr Belov Male 20 Basketball 1 1
26 Sergey Belov Male 28 Basketball 1 1
27 Aleksandr Boloshev Male 25 Basketball 1 1
28 Anatoliy Bondarchuk Male 32 Athletics 1 1
29 Lyudmila Borozna Female 18 Volleyball 1 1
30 Lyudmila Bragina Female 29 Athletics 1 1
31 Lyudmila Buldakova Female 34 Volleyball 1 1
32 Lyubov Burda Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Vladas Česiūnas Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
34 Nadezhda Chizhova Female 26 Athletics 1 1
35 Shota Chochishvili Male 22 Judo 1 1
36 Valery Didenko Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
37 Roman Dmitriyev Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
38 Aleksandr Dolgushin Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
39 Aleksandr Dreval Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
40 Ivan Dvorny Male 20 Basketball 1 1
41 Vitaliy Dyrdyra Male 33 Sailing 1 1
42 Yuriy Filatov Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
43 Vera Galushka-Duyunova Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
44 Tatyana Gonobobleva Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
45 Nikolay Gorbachov Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
46 Vadim Gulyayev Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
47 Vikt'or K'rat'asiuk'i Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
48 Aleksandr Kabanov Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
49 Ivan Kalita Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1
50 Rustem Kazakov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
51 Shamil Khisamutdinov Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
52 Lyudmila Khvedosyuk-Pinayeva Female 36 Canoeing 1 1
53 Mukharby Kirzhinov Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
54 Ivan Kizimov Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
55 Gennady Komnatov Male 22 Cycling 1 1
56 Mikheil Korkia Male 23 Basketball 1 1
57 Gennady Korshikov Male 23 Rowing 1 1
58 Antonina Koshel Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
59 Serhiy Kovalenko Male 25 Basketball 1 1
60 Nataliya Kudreva Female 30 Volleyball 1 1
61 Kateryna Kuryshko Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
62 Boris Kuznetsov Male 25 Boxing 1 1
63 Vyacheslav Lemeshev Male 20 Boxing 1 1
64 Galina Leontyeva Female 30 Volleyball 1 1
65 Valery Likhachov Male 24 Cycling 1 1
66 Yury Lobanov Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
67 Yury Malyshev Male 25 Rowing 1 1
68 Valentyn Mankin Male 34 Sailing 1 1
69 Aleksandr Medved Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
70 Faina Melnik Female 27 Athletics 1 1
71 Nikolay Melnikov Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
72 Volodymyr Morozov Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
73 Yelena Novikova-Belova Female 25 Fencing 1 1
74 Leonid Osipov Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
75 Modestas Paulauskas Male 27 Basketball 1 1
76 Tatyana Petrenko-Samusenko Female 33 Fencing 1 1
77 Anatoliy Polyvoda Male 25 Basketball 1 1
78 Tatyana Ponyayeva-Tretyakova Female 25 Volleyball 1 1
79 Valery Rezantsev Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
80 Yuliya Riabchynska Female 25 Canoeing 1 1
81 Anatoly Roshchin Male 40 Wrestling 1 1
82 Inna Ryskal Female 28 Volleyball 1 1
83 Elvira Saadi Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
84 Zurab Sak'andelidze Male 27 Basketball 1 1
85 Roza Salikhova Female 27 Volleyball 1 1
86 Viktor Saneyev Male 26 Athletics 1 1
87 Tatyana Sarycheva Female 23 Volleyball 1 1
88 Volodymyr Semenets Male 22 Cycling 1 1
89 Oleksandr Shaparenko Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
90 Aleksandr Shidlovsky Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
91 Vladimir Shmelyov Male 25 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
92 Boris Shukhov Male 25 Cycling 1 1
93 Nina Smoleyeva Female 24 Volleyball 1 1
94 Vyacheslav Sobchenko Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
95 Yuriy Stetsenko Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
96 Jaan Talts Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
97 Jüri Tarmak Male 26 Athletics 1 1
98 Levan Tediashvili Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
99 Aleksandr Timoshinin Male 24 Rowing 1 1
100 Ihor Tselovalnykov Male 28 Cycling 1 1
101 Svetlana Tširkova Female 26 Fencing 1 1
102 Lyubov Tyurina Female 29 Volleyball 1 1
103 Vladimir Vasin Male 25 Diving 1 1
104 Gennady Volnov Male 32 Basketball 1 1
105 Valery Yardy Male 24 Cycling 1 1
106 Ivan Yarygin Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
107 Ivan Yedeshko Male 27 Basketball 1 1
108 Aleksandra Zabelina Female 35 Fencing 1 1
109 Alzhan Zharmukhamedov Male 27 Basketball 1 1
110 Yakiv Zhelezniak Male 31 Shooting 1 1
111 Vladimir Zhmudsky Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
112 Arsen Alakhverdiyev Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
113 Yevhen Arzhanov Male 24 Athletics 1 1
114 Viktor Bazhenov Male 26 Fencing 1 1
115 Vladimir Denisov Male 25 Fencing 1 1
116 Volodymyr Holubnychiy Male 36 Athletics 1 1
117 Aleksandr Kornelyuk Male 22 Athletics 1 1
118 Anatoly Koteshev Male 28 Fencing 1 1
119 Vitaly Kuznetsov Male 31 Judo 1 1
120 Vladimir Lovetsky Male 20 Athletics 1 1
121 Jānis Lūsis Male 33 Athletics 1 1
122 Leonid Lytvynenko Male 23 Athletics 1 1
123 Aleksandr Maleyev Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
124 Borys Melnyk Male 27 Shooting 1 1
125 Edvard Mikayelyan Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
126 Anatoly Nazarenko Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
127 Yevgeny Petrov Male 33 Shooting 1 1
128 Viktor Putiatin Male 30 Fencing 1 1
129 Mark Rakita Male 34 Fencing 1 1
130 Leonid Romanov Male 25 Fencing 1 1
131 Nijolė Sabaitė Female 22 Athletics 1 1
132 Dito Shanidze Male 35 Weightlifting 1 1
133 Vladimir Shchukin Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
134 Juris Silovs Male 21 Athletics 1 1
135 Veniamin Soldatenko Male 33 Athletics 1 1
136 Vasyl Stankovych Male 26 Fencing 1 1
137 Gennady Strakhov Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
138 Eduard Vinokurov Male 29 Fencing 1 1
139 Nikolay Yakovenko Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
140 Arkadi Andriasyan Male 25 Football 1 1
141 Ruslan Ashuraliyev Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
142 Oleh Blokhin Male 19 Football 1 1
143 Viktor Borshch Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
144 Gennady Chetin Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
145 Yefim Chulak Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
146 Vyacheslav Domani Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
147 Revaz Dzodzuashvili Male 27 Football 1 1
148 Emma Gapchenko Female 34 Archery 1 1
149 Yury Istomin Male 28 Football 1 1
150 Vladimir Kaplichny Male 28 Football 1 1
151 Vasily Khmelevsky Male 24 Athletics 1 1
152 Murtaz Khurtsilava Male 29 Football 1 1
153 Viktor Kolotov Male 23 Football 1 1
154 Vladimir Kondra Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
155 Valery Kravchenko Male 33 Volleyball 1 1
156 Hryhoriy Kriss Male 31 Fencing 1 1
157 Anatoliy Kuksov Male 22 Football 1 1
158 Yevhen Lapynskiy Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
159 Yevgeny Lovchev Male 23 Football 1 1
160 Viktor Modzalevsky Male 29 Fencing 1 1
161 Anatoliy Novikov Male 25 Judo 1 1
162 Sergey Olshansky Male 24 Football 1 1
163 Givi Onashvili Male 25 Judo 1 1
164 Volodymyr Onyshchenko Male 22 Football 1 1
165 Serhiy Paramonov Male 26 Fencing 1 1
166 Vladimir Patkin Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
167 Vladimir Pilguy Male 24 Football 1 1
168 Omar Pkhak'adze Male 28 Cycling 1 1
169 Yuriy Poiarkov Male 35 Volleyball 1 1
170 Viktor Potapov Male 25 Sailing 1 1
171 Vladimir Putyatov Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
172 Yevhen Rudakov Male 30 Football 1 1
173 Iozhef Sabo Male 32 Football 1 1
174 Aleksandr Samsonov Male 19 Swimming 1 1
175 Aleksandr Saprykin Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
176 V'iacheslav Semenov Male 25 Football 1 1
177 Yury Starunsky Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
178 Viktor Torshin Male 24 Shooting 1 1
179 Igor Valetov Male 26 Fencing 1 1
180 Andrey Yakubik Male 22 Football 1 1
181 Yuriy Yeliseiev Male 22 Football 1 1
182 Gennady Yevryuzhikhin Male 28 Football 1 1
183 Hovhannes Zanazanyan Male 25 Football 1 1
184 Leonid Zayko Male 24 Volleyball 1 1
185 Georgi Zažitski Male 26 Fencing 1 1
186 Vladimir Afonin Male 24 Athletics
187 Vladimir Agishev Male 27 Shooting
188 Rustam Akhmetov Male 22 Athletics
189 Aleksandr Alipov Male 24 Shooting
190 Pavlo Andreiev Male 28 Athletics
191 Aleksandr Androshkin Male 25 Shooting
192 Nikolay Anfimov Male 21 Boxing
193 Volodymyr Atamas Male 22 Athletics
194 Anatoly Badrankov Male 31 Athletics
195 Igor Bakalov Male 32 Shooting
196 Anatolijus Baranovas Male 32 Athletics
197 Otto Barch Male 28 Athletics
198 Mikhail Bariban Male 23 Athletics
199 Leonid Barkovskiy Male 31 Athletics
200 Aleksandr Baryshnikov Male 23 Athletics
201 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya Female 21 Athletics
202 Gennady Bessonov Male 27 Athletics
203 Valery Bisarnov Male 24 Rowing
204 Romualdas Bitė Male 28 Athletics
205 Boris Budnikov Male 30 Sailing
206 Galina Bukharina Female 27 Athletics
207 Viktor Bykov Male 27 Cycling
208 Igor Cherdakov Male 16 Swimming
209 Tamara Danilova Female 33 Athletics
210 Viktor Dementyev Male 27 Rowing
211 Gennady Dobrokhotov Male 23 Boxing
212 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya Female 27 Athletics
213 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova Female 26 Diving
214 Rais Galimov Male 25 Sailing
215 Valery Gassy Male 23 Handball
216 Yevgeny Gavrilenko Male 21 Athletics
217 Aleksandr Gendrikson Male 17 Diving
218 Guram Gogolauri Male 28 Judo
219 Valentin Gorelkin Male 35 Equestrianism
220 Sergey Grigoryev Male 34 Athletics
221 Nikolay Gromov Male 42 Sailing
222 Yury Gusov Male 32 Wrestling
223 Davit Hambardzumyan Male 16 Diving
224 Iosyp Hamskiy Male 22 Athletics
225 Biruta Hercova-Hercberga Female 27 Canoeing
226 Viktor Igumenov Male 29 Wrestling
227 Vasily Ilyin Male 23 Handball
228 Lyubov Ilyina Female 22 Athletics
229 Mykhailo Ishchenko Male 22 Handball
230 Mamadzhan Ismailov Male 36 Equestrianism
231 Boris Ivanov Male 24 Athletics
232 Ivan Ivanov Male 24 Athletics
233 Nikolay Ivanov Male 23 Rowing
234 Volodymyr Ivanov Male 36 Boxing
235 Antonina Ivanova Female 39 Athletics
236 Yevgeny Ivchenko Male 34 Athletics
237 Anatoly Kamnev Male 23 Boxing
238 Vladimir Kanygin Male 23 Weightlifting
239 Vladimir Kapirulin Male 18 Diving
240 Igor Kashurov Male 21 Rowing
241 Tamara Kazachkova Female 22 Athletics
242 Boris Khabarov Male 38 Sailing
243 Anatoly Khokhlov Male 24 Boxing
244 Yury Klimov Male 32 Handball
245 Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina Female 23 Athletics
246 Sergey Kolyaskin Male Rowing
247 Vitaly Konstantinov Male 23 Wrestling
248 Valentin Kornev Male 29 Shooting
249 Svetlana Korolyova-Babich Female 25 Athletics
250 Vladimir Kosinsky Male 27 Swimming
251 Grigory Kosykh Male 38 Shooting
252 Serhiy Kravtsov Male 24 Cycling
253 Vladimir Krivtsov Male 20 Swimming
254 Ivan Kuleshov Male 25 Wrestling
255 Valentin Kulyov Male 24 Handball
256 Vladimir Kuznetsov Male 27 Cycling
257 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova Female 25 Diving
258 Yuriy Lahutin Male 23 Handball
259 Vladimir Lanyugin Male 23 Equestrianism
260 Tina Lek'veishvili Female 18 Swimming
261 Vladimir Leontyev Male 25 Sailing
262 Viktor Lisitsyn Male 45 Equestrianism
263 Yury Lorentsson Male 41 Rowing
264 Ketevan Losaberidze Female 23 Archery
265 Mikhail Lutsenko Male 24 Handball
266 Aleksandr Lyubaturov Male 30 Rowing
267 Vladimir Maksimov Male 26 Handball
268 Nina Marakina Female 25 Athletics
269 Aleksandr Martyshkin Male 29 Rowing
270 Viktor Matveyev Male 30 Equestrianism
271 Nadezhda Matyukhina Female 18 Swimming
272 Jemal Megrelishvili Male 22 Wrestling
273 Viktor Mikheyev Male 30 Rowing
274 Nina Morhunova Female 21 Athletics
275 Aleksandr Motin Male 28 Rowing
276 Sergey Mukhin Male 21 Equestrianism
277 Lyudmila Muravyova Female 31 Athletics
278 Viktor Myasnikov Male 23 Athletics
279 Gogi Nask'idashvili Male 25 Canoeing
280 Aleksandr Nebogov Male 23 Equestrianism
281 Yury Nesterov Male 26 Boxing
282 Albert Oganezov Male 23 Handball
283 Antonina Okorokova-Lazaryeva Female 31 Athletics
284 Tamara Pangelova Female 29 Athletics
285 Nikolay Pankin Male 23 Swimming
286 Aleksandr Panov Male 26 Handball
287 Volodymyr Pantelei Male 27 Athletics
288 Vitaly Parkhimovich Male 29 Shooting
289 Valentyn Partyka Male 20 Swimming
290 Boris Pavlov Male 25 Weightlifting
291 Nataliya Pechyonkina-Chistyakova Female 26 Athletics
292 Nina Petrova Female 16 Swimming
293 Olga Petrusyova Female 19 Swimming
294 Mikhail Peunov Male 24 Archery
295 Alla Peunova Female 32 Archery
296 Valeriy Pidluzhniy Male 20 Athletics
297 Timir Pinegin Male 45 Sailing
298 Rimantas Plungė Male 28 Athletics
299 Vladimir Polyakov Male 20 Rowing
300 Lyudmila Porubayko Female 22 Swimming
301 Valery Postoyanov Male 30 Shooting
302 Tetiana Prudnikova Female 18 Swimming
303 Nikolay Puklakov Male 27 Athletics
304 Eduard Rapp Male 21 Cycling
305 Oleksandr Riezanov Male 23 Handball
306 David Rigert Male 25 Weightlifting
307 Igor Rudakov Male 37 Rowing
308 Lyubov Runtso Female 22 Athletics
309 Raissa Ruus Female 29 Athletics
310 Aleksandr Ryazankin Male 23 Rowing
311 Kęstutis Šapka Male 22 Athletics
312 Vitaly Sapronov Male 27 Rowing
313 Viktor Savchenko Male 23 Athletics
314 Vladimir Savelov Male 23 Rowing
315 Alla Selina Female 18 Diving
316 Nikolay Semyonov Male 31 Handball
317 Yury Shamayev Male 25 Rowing
318 Rashid Sharafetdinov Male 29 Athletics
319 Valery Shary Male 25 Weightlifting
320 Viktor Sharygin Male 22 Swimming
321 Ihor Shcherbak Male 29 Athletics
322 Anatoly Shevchenko Male 32 Handball
323 Aleksandr Shitov Male 21 Rowing
324 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina Female 17 Diving
325 Marina Sidorova Female 22 Athletics
326 Sergey Skripka Male 22 Athletics
327 Mykola Smaha Male 34 Athletics
328 Vasily Solomin Male 19 Boxing
329 Vladimir Solovyov Male 25 Rowing
330 Anatoliy Starkov Male 25 Cycling
331 Anatoly Stepanenko Male 23 Cycling
332 Volodymyr Sterlik Male 31 Rowing
333 Vladimir Stolypin Male 35 Shooting
334 Vyacheslav Strakhov Male 22 Diving
335 Viktor Stulikov Male 18 Swimming
336 Mikhail Sukharev Male 19 Swimming
337 Sergey Suslin Male 27 Judo
338 Nikolay Sviridov Male 34 Athletics
339 Viktor Sydoruk Male 34 Archery
340 Olga Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva Female 19 Athletics
341 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan Male 34 Athletics
342 Valentina Tikhomirova Female 31 Athletics
343 Yelena Timoshenko Female 16 Swimming
344 Nadiya Tkachenko Female 23 Athletics
345 Anatoliy Tkachuk Male 35 Rowing
346 Valery Tregubov Male 30 Boxing
347 Ivan Trifonov Male 24 Cycling
348 Yury Tsuranov Male 36 Shooting
349 Ivan Usaty Male 32 Handball
350 Iryna Ustymenko Female 15 Swimming
351 Birutė Užkuraitytė Female 19 Swimming
352 Mati Vaikjärv Male 28 Archery
353 Nikolay Vasilyev Male 20 Rowing
354 Vladimir Vasilyev Male 36 Sailing
355 Yury Velikorodnykh Male 30 Athletics
356 Jānis Vilsons Male 28 Handball
357 Yevhen Volkov Male 24 Athletics
358 Boris Vorobyov Male 22 Rowing
359 Vladimir Yakovlev Male 42 Sailing
360 Nataliya Yershova Female 17 Swimming
361 Vladimir Yeshinov Male 23 Rowing
362 Aleksandr Yudin Male 22 Cycling
363 Vasyl Yurchenko Male 22 Canoeing
364 Valentin Zamotaykin Male 32 Sailing
365 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova Female 20 Athletics
366 Tatyana Zolotnitskaya Female 17 Swimming
367 Boris Zoriktuyev Male 23 Boxing
368 Yury Zorin Male 24 Athletics
369 Valery Zubanov Male 21 Sailing
370 Vladimir Zubkov Male 24 Wrestling
371 Yury Zyabrev Male 25 Equestrianism

Sports