You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games > Wrestling

Soviet Union Wrestling at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Date Started: October 11, 1964
Date Finished: October 19, 1964

Events for Soviet Union: 16
Participants for Soviet Union: 16 (16 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Roman Rurua (21 years, 326 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Anatoly Roshchin (32 years, 221 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Armais Sayadov 26 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladlen Trostianskiy 29 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Rurua 21 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Davit Gvantseladze 27 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Kolesov 26 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valentin Olenik 25 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 4T

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rost'om Abashidze 29 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 5T

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Roshchin 32 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ali Aliyev 26 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 4T

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aydın İbrahimov 26 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nodar Khokhashvili 24 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zarbeg Beriashvili 25 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 6T

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guram Sagharadze 25 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shota Lomidze 28 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle AC

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Medved 27 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Ivanitsky 27 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Sports