You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1960 Roma Summer Games > Wrestling

Soviet Union Wrestling at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy
Date Started: August 26, 1960
Date Finished: September 6, 1960

Events for Soviet Union: 16
Participants for Soviet Union: 16 (16 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Vladimer Rubashvili (19 years, 250 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Vakht'ang Balavadze (32 years, 287 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Kochergin 24 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 5T

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleg Karavayev 24 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Konstantin Vyrupayev 29 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Avtandil Koridze 25 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hryhoriy Hamarnik 31 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 5

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Chuchalov 28 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 5T

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Givi K'art'ozia 31 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Bohdan 32 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ali Aliyev 22 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 6

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mykhailo Shakhov 28 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 6

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimer Rubashvili 19 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Volodymyr Syniavskiy 27 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vakht'ang Balavadze 32 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 11T

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Giorgi Skhirt'ladze 27 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Albul 24 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Savkuz Dzarasov 30 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Sports