You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1960 Roma Summer Games > Athletics

Soviet Union Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960

Events for Soviet Union: 34
Participants for Soviet Union: 81 (58 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Valery Brumel (18 years, 141 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Konstantin Grachov (33 years, 144 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): Tamara Press (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edvin Ozolin 21 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/4
Yury Konovalov 30 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4
Gusman Kosanov 25 Men's 100 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Konovalov 30 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Vadim Arkhipchuk 23 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Leonid Barteniev 26 Men's 200 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Konstantin Grachov 33 Men's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abram Kryvosheiev 26 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Valery Bulyshev 21 Men's 800 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Vasily Savinkov 23 Men's 800 metres 4 h4 r1/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yevgeny Momotkov 24 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h1 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Artynyuk 24 Men's 5,000 metres 9
Yury Zakharov 27 Men's 5,000 metres 4 h1 r1/2
Boris Yefimov 25 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h3 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Valery Brumel 18 Men's High Jump 2 Silver
Viktor Bolshov 21 Men's High Jump 4

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ihor Petrenko 22 Men's Pole Vault 6T
Jānis Krasovskis 24 Men's Pole Vault 13

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Goryayev 21 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
Vitold Kreyer 27 Men's Triple Jump 3 Bronze
Yevgeny Mikhaylov 23 Men's Triple Jump 10

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktor Lipsnis 26 Men's Shot Put 4

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mariya Itkina 28 Women's 100 metres 4
Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 27 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liudmyla Lysenko 25 Women's 800 metres 1 Gold
Zinaida Matistovich 28 Women's 800 metres 3 h1 r1/2
Yekaterina Parlyuk 25 Women's 800 metres 4 h4 r1/2

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports