Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Wrestling

Soviet Union Wrestling at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Date Started: November 28, 1956
Date Finished: December 6, 1956

Events for Soviet Union: 16
Participants for Soviet Union: 16 (16 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Alimbeg Bestayev (20 years, 106 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Valentin Nikolayev (32 years, 242 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 13 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Wrestling at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nikolay Solovyov 25 Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Konstantin Vyrupayev 26 Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Dzeneladze 23 Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman 3 Bronze

Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Rosin 24 Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman AC

Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Maneyev 24 Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman 2 Silver

Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Givi K'art'ozia 27 Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Valentin Nikolayev 32 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Parfyonov 31 Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman 1 Gold

Men's Flyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mirian Tsalkalamanidze 29 Men's Flyweight, Freestyle 1 Gold

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mykhailo Shakhov 25 Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Featherweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Linar Salimullin 24 Men's Featherweight, Freestyle 6T

Men's Lightweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alimbeg Bestayev 20 Men's Lightweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Welterweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vakht'ang Balavadze 29 Men's Welterweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Middleweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Giorgi Skhirt'ladze 24 Men's Middleweight, Freestyle 3 Bronze

Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Boris Kulayev 27 Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Vykhristyuk 29 Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle 6

Sports