Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Soviet Union Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

URS Soviet Union at the 1952 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 27, 1952

Events for Soviet Union: 33
Participants for Soviet Union: 77 (57 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Nina Kossova (17 years, 49 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Nikifor Popov (41 years, 51 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): Aleksandra Chudina (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Sukharev 28 Men's 100 metres 5
Mikhail Kazantsev 24 Men's 100 metres 3 h3 r1/4
Levan Sanadze 23 Men's 100 metres 3 h4 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Sukharev 28 Men's 200 metres 3 h6 r2/4
Levan Sanadze 23 Men's 200 metres 4 h5 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ardalion Ignatyev 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Yury Lituyev 27 Men's 400 metres 2 h11r1/4
Edmunds Pīlāgs 25 Men's 400 metres 3 h9 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petro Chevhun 26 Men's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3
Gennady Modoy 29 Men's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Georgy Ivakin 23 Men's 800 metres 5 h5 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mihail Velsvebel 25 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h1 r2/3
Mykola Belokurov 25 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h2 r2/3
Nikolay Kuchurin 24 Men's 1,500 metres 8 h4 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Aleksandr Anufriyev 26 Men's 5,000 metres 10
Nikifor Popov 41 Men's 5,000 metres 6 h1 r1/2
Ivan Semyonov 28 Men's 5,000 metres 6 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yevhen Bulanchyk 30 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4
Sergey Popov 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 10 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yury Ilyasov 25 Men's High Jump 13T
Yevhen Vansovych Men's High Jump 28

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leonid Shcherbakov 25 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oto Grigalka 27 Men's Shot Put 4
Georgy Fyodorov Men's Shot Put 7

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports