You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Ukraine > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Ukraine at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

UKR Ukraine: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Ukraine: 42 in 9 sports
Participants for Ukraine: 52 (30 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for Ukraine: Oleksandr Abramenko (17 years, 292 days)
Oldest Participant for Ukraine: Liliya Ludan (36 years, 257 days)
Most Medals for Ukraine (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

52 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ruslan Honcharov Male 33 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Olena Hrushyna Female 31 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Liliya Yefremova Female 28 Biathlon 1 1
4 Enver Ablaiev Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
5 Oleksandr Abramenko Male 17 Freestyle Skiing
6 Oleksandr Batiuk Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
7 Andriy Bekh Male 22 Figure Skating
8 Oleksandr Bilanenko Male 28 Biathlon
9 Yuliya Bilohlazova Female 18 Figure Skating
10 Ivan Bilosiuk Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
11 Volodymyr Boshchuk Male 23 Ski Jumping
12 V'iacheslav Derkach Male 29 Biathlon
13 Andriy Deryzemlia Male 28 Biathlon
14 Serhiy Diachuk Male 25 Nordic Combined
15 Nadiya Didenko Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
16 Vladimir Grigoryev Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating
17 Yuriy Haiduk Male 20 Luge
18 Yuliya Holovina Female 23 Figure Skating
19 Kateryna Hryhorenko Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
20 Mykhailo Humeniak Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
21 Ihor Ishutko Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
22 Oksana Khvostenko Female 28 Biathlon
23 Andriy Kis Male 23 Luge
24 Oleksiy Korabeinikov Male 27 Biathlon
25 Anton Kovalevskiy Male 20 Figure Skating
26 Tetiana Kozachenko Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
27 Stanislav Kravchuk Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
28 Roman Leibiuk Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
29 Nina Lemesh Female 32 Biathlon
30 Olena Liashenko Female 29 Figure Skating
31 Liliya Ludan Female 36 Luge
32 Ruslan Lysenko Male 29 Biathlon
33 Maryna Malets-Lisohor Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
34 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko Female 25 Figure Skating
35 Vitaliy Martsiv Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
36 Stanislav Morozov Male 27 Figure Skating
37 Volodymyr Olshanskiy Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
38 Olena Petrova Female 33 Biathlon
39 Oleksandr Putsko Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
40 Valj Semerenko Female 20 Biathlon
41 Valentyna Shevchenko Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
42 Yuliya Siparenko Female 25 Alpine Skiing
43 Mykola Skriabin Male 27 Alpine Skiing
44 Volodymyr Trachuk Male 21 Nordic Combined
45 Oleh Voiko Male 25 Figure Skating
46 Olha Volkova Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
47 Tetiana Volosozhar Female 19 Figure Skating
48 Nataliya Yakushenko Female 33 Luge
49 Vita Yakymchuk Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
50 Roman Yazvinskiy Male 19 Luge
51 Tetiana Zavaliy-Antypenko Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
52 Oleh Zherebytskiy Male 19 Luge

Sports