You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Ukraine > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Ukraine at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

UKR Ukraine: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Ukraine: 47 in 11 sports
Participants for Ukraine: 68 (46 men and 22 women)
Youngest Participant for Ukraine: Aljona Sawtchenko (18 years, 22 days)
Oldest Participant for Ukraine: Valeriy Shyriaiev (38 years, 168 days)
Most Medals for Ukraine (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

68 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Enver Ablaiev Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
2 Oleh Avdieiev Male 28 Luge
3 Oleksandr Bilanenko Male 24 Biathlon
4 Vasyl Bobrovnykov Male 30 Ice Hockey
5 Oryslava Chukhlib Female 27 Luge
6 Tetiana Chuvaieva Female 18 Figure Skating
7 Ihor Chybirev Male 33 Ice Hockey
8 V'iacheslav Derkach Male 25 Biathlon
9 Andriy Deryzemlia Male 24 Biathlon
10 Dmytro Dmytrenko Male 28 Figure Skating
11 Ruslan Fedotenko Male 23 Ice Hockey
12 Andriy Fomin Male 24 Speed Skating
13 Vladimir Grigoryev Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating
14 Volodymyr Hlyvka Male 28 Ski Jumping
15 Yuliya Holovina Female 19 Figure Skating
16 Ruslan Honcharov Male 29 Figure Skating
17 Olena Hrushyna Female 27 Figure Skating
18 Yuriy Hunko Male 29 Ice Hockey
19 Oleksandr Ivanyshyn Male 27 Bobsleigh
20 Ihor Karpenko Male 25 Ice Hockey
21 Dmytro Khrystych Male 32 Ice Hockey
22 Oksana Khvostenko Female 24 Biathlon
23 Serhiy Klymentiev Male 26 Ice Hockey
24 Tetiana Kozachenko Female 20 Freestyle Skiing
25 Stanislav Kravchuk Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
26 Roman Leibiuk Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
27 Nina Lemesh Female 28 Biathlon
28 Olena Liashenko Female 25 Figure Skating
29 Liliya Ludan Female 32 Luge
30 Ruslan Lysenko Male 25 Biathlon
31 Vitaliy Lytvynenko Male 31 Ice Hockey
32 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko Female 21 Figure Skating
33 Olena Miahkykh Female 23 Speed Skating
34 Stanislav Morozov Male 23 Figure Skating
35 Valentyn Oletskiy Male 30 Ice Hockey
36 Dmytro Palamarchuk Male 22 Figure Skating
37 Danylo Panchenko Male 28 Luge
38 Maryna Pestriakova Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
39 Olena Petrova Female 29 Biathlon
40 Oleh Polyvach Male 27 Bobsleigh
41 Oleksiy Ponikarovskiy Male 21 Ice Hockey
42 Roman Pryma Male 20 Biathlon
43 Olena Rodina Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
44 Roman Salnykov Male 25 Ice Hockey
45 Bohdan Savenko Male 27 Ice Hockey
46 Aljona Sawtchenko Female 18 Figure Skating
47 Vladyslav Serov Male 23 Ice Hockey
48 Vadym Shakhraichuk Male 27 Ice Hockey
49 Valentyna Shevchenko Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
50 Valeriy Shyriaiev Male 38 Ice Hockey
51 Kostiantyn Simchuk Male 27 Ice Hockey
52 Yuliya Siparenko Female 21 Alpine Skiing
53 Mykola Skriabin Male 23 Alpine Skiing
54 Vadym Slyvchenko Male 31 Ice Hockey
55 Andriy Sriubko Male 26 Ice Hockey
56 Oleksandr Streltsov Male 26 Bobsleigh
57 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia Female 35 Cross Country Skiing
58 Dmytro Tolkunov Male 22 Ice Hockey
59 V'iacheslav Tymchenko Male 30 Ice Hockey
60 Serhiy Varlamov Male 23 Ice Hockey
61 Tetiana Vodop'ianova Female 29 Biathlon
62 Oleh Voiko Male 21 Figure Skating
63 Oksana Yakovlieva Female 21 Biathlon
64 Vita Yakymchuk Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
65 Bohdan Zamostianyk Male 27 Bobsleigh
66 V'iacheslav Zavalniuk Male 27 Ice Hockey
67 Yuriy Zhuravskiy Male 27 Bobsleigh
68 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova Female 28 Biathlon

Sports