Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1998 Nagano Winter Games

Ukraine at the 1998 Nagano Winter Games

UKR Ukraine: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Nagano, Japan (February 7, 1998 to February 22, 1998)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 1998
Closing Ceremony: February 22, 1998

Events for Ukraine: 41 in 10 sports
Participants for Ukraine: 56 (30 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for Ukraine: Olena Yunchyk (15 years, 161 days)
Oldest Participant for Ukraine: Oleksandr Ushkalenko (33 years, 204 days)
Most Medals for Ukraine (Athlete): Olena Petrova (1 medal)

Go to the 1998 Nagano Winter Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Olena Petrova Female 25 Biathlon 1 1
2 Mykhailo Artiukhov Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
3 Oleh Avdieiev Male 24 Luge
4 Lesia Bilozub Female 26 Speed Skating
5 Serhiy But Male 28 Freestyle Skiing
6 V'iacheslav Derkach Male 21 Biathlon
7 Andriy Deryzemlia Male 20 Biathlon
8 Dmytro Dmytrenko Male 24 Figure Skating
9 Yevheniya Filanenko Female 15 Figure Skating
10 Olena Haiasova Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
11 Volodymyr Hlyvka Male 24 Ski Jumping
12 Ruslan Honcharov Male 25 Figure Skating
13 Olena Hrushyna Female 23 Figure Skating
14 Yuliya Kharkivska Female 21 Alpine Skiing
15 Yuliya Kliukova Female 16 Freestyle Skiing
16 Liubym Kohan Male 22 Ski Jumping
17 Svitlana Konstantynova Female 23 Speed Skating
18 Oleh Kostromitin Male 25 Speed Skating
19 Tetiana Kozachenko Female 16 Freestyle Skiing
20 Ivan Kozlov Male 19 Ski Jumping
21 Stanislav Kravchuk Male 19 Freestyle Skiing
22 Mykola Krupnyk Male 25 Biathlon
23 Yuliya Lavrenchuk Female 19 Figure Skating
24 Nina Lemesh Female 24 Biathlon
25 Olena Liashenko Female 21 Figure Skating
26 Liliya Ludan Female 28 Luge
27 Ruslan Lysenko Male 21 Biathlon
28 Ihor Marchenko Male 20 Figure Skating
29 Iryna Merkushina Female 29 Biathlon
30 Andriy Mukhin Male 27 Luge
31 Hennadiy Nykon Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
32 Danylo Panchenko Male 24 Luge
33 Yuriy Panchuk Male 32 Bobsleigh
34 Maryna Pestriakova Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
35 Oleh Polyvach Male 23 Bobsleigh
36 Mykola Popovych Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
37 Serhiy Priz Male 27 Speed Skating
38 Iryna Romanova Female 25 Figure Skating
39 Valentyna Shevchenko Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
40 Mykola Skriabin Male 19 Alpine Skiing
41 Hanna Slipenko Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
42 Yuriy Stetsko Male 16 Freestyle Skiing
43 Nataliya Sverchikova Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
44 Iryna Taranenko-Terelia Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
45 Valentyna Tserbe-Nessina Female 29 Biathlon
46 Alla Tsuper Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
47 Ihor Urbanskiy Male 27 Luge
48 Oleksandr Ushkalenko Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
49 Tetiana Vodop'ianova Female 25 Biathlon
50 Yevhen Yakovlev Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating
51 Nataliya Yakushenko Female 25 Luge
52 Ihor Yaroshenko Male 30 Figure Skating
53 Olena Yunchyk Female 15 Freestyle Skiing
54 V'iacheslav Zahorodniuk Male 25 Figure Skating
55 Oleksandr Zarovniy Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
56 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova Female 24 Biathlon

Sports