You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Ukraine > 2004 Athina Summer Games > Athletics

Ukraine Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

UKR Ukraine at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for Ukraine: 32
Participants for Ukraine: 50 (21 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Ukraine: Nelia Neporadna (19 years, 27 days)
Oldest Participant for Ukraine: Oleksandr Krykun (38 years, 173 days)
Most Medals for Ukraine (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Heshko 24 Men's 800 metres 4 h1 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Heshko 24 Men's 1,500 metres 5

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Serhiy Lebid 29 Men's 5,000 metres 17 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmytro Baranovsky 25 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Serhiy Demidiuk 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h3 r1/4

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vadym Slobodeniuk 23 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 8 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Men's High Jump 5

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Volodymyr Ziuskov 22 Men's Long Jump 18 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mykola Savolainen 24 Men's Triple Jump 20 QR
Viktor Yastrebov 22 Men's Triple Jump 23 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Virastiuk 36 Men's Shot Put 34 QR
Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Men's Shot Put AC [1]

Men's Hammer Throw

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 32 Women's 100 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Tetiana Tkalich 29 Women's 100 metres 4 h5 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maryna Maidanova 21 Women's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Antonina Yefremova 23 Women's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tetiana Petliuk 22 Women's 800 metres 3 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Tobias 23 Women's 1,500 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Nelia Neporadna 19 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h3 r1/3
Iryna Lishchynska 28 Women's 1,500 metres AC h2 r1/3

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nataliya Berkut 29 Women's 10,000 metres AC

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska 27 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 2 Silver

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antypova 34 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vira Zozulia 33 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 42

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anzhela Balakhonova 31 Women's Pole Vault 6T

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Hovorova 30 Women's Triple Jump 10
Tetiana Shchurenko 28 Women's Triple Jump 30 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oksana Zakharchuk 24 Women's Shot Put 19 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Iryna Sekachova 28 Women's Hammer Throw 8

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Women's Javelin Throw 8

Women's Heptathlon

Sports