Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Ukraine Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

UKR Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Ukraine: 33
Participants for Ukraine: 54 (27 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Ukraine: Ivan Heshko (21 years, 38 days)
Oldest Participant for Ukraine: Nadiya Bodrova (39 years, 75 days)
Most Medals for Ukraine (Athlete): Olena Hovorova and Roman Shchurenko (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kostia Rurak 26 Men's 100 metres 7 h3 r2/4
Anatoliy Dovhal 24 Men's 100 metres 4 h9 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleksandr Kaidash 24 Men's 400 metres 7 h7 r1/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Heshko 21 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h2 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Serhiy Lebid 25 Men's 5,000 metres 7

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hennadiy Horbenko 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Serhiy Redko 27 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 9 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleksiy Shelest 27 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 32

Men's High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denys Yurchenko 22 Men's Pole Vault 30T QR
Sergey Bubka 36 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roman Shchurenko 23 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Oleksiy Lukashevych 23 Men's Long Jump 4

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Serhiy Izmailov 25 Men's Triple Jump 29 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yuriy Bilonoh 26 Men's Shot Put 5
Roman Virastiuk 32 Men's Shot Put 20 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kyrylo Chuprynin 25 Men's Discus Throw 32 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 28 Women's 200 metres 7
Olena Pastushenko 21 Women's 200 metres 7 h3 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Rurak 28 Women's 400 metres 5 h4 r1/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Buzhenko 27 Women's 800 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tetiana Kryvobok 28 Women's 1,500 metres 13 h1 r1/3

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anzhela Balakhonova 27 Women's Pole Vault AC r2/2

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Shekhovtsova 28 Women's Long Jump 11
Viktoriya Vershynina 29 Women's Long Jump 14 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Hovorova 26 Women's Triple Jump 3 Bronze
Olena Khlusovych 30 Women's Triple Jump 20 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Antonova 28 Women's Discus Throw 13 QR

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Iryna Sekachova 24 Women's Hammer Throw 16 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tetiana Liakhovych 21 Women's Javelin Throw 19 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Larysa Nechyporuk 29 Women's Heptathlon 20
Liudmyla Blonska 25 Women's Heptathlon 23

Sports