Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Ukraine Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

UKR Ukraine at the 1996 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996

Events for Ukraine: 27
Participants for Ukraine: 43 (20 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Ukraine: Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska (19 years, 347 days)
Oldest Participant for Ukraine: Liubov Klochko (36 years, 307 days)
Most Medals for Ukraine (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Serhiy Osovych 22 Men's 100 metres 7 h4 r2/4
Kostia Rurak 22 Men's 100 metres 7 h5 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladyslav Dolohodin 24 Men's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andriy Bulkovskiy 23 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h1 r1/3

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pyotro Sarafyniuk 29 Men's Marathon 43

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaliy Popovych 33 Men's 50 kilometres Walk AC

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
V'iacheslav Tyrtyshnik 25 Men's High Jump 16 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vasyl Bubka 35 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaliy Kyrylenko 28 Men's Long Jump 26 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Volodymyr Kravchenko 26 Men's Triple Jump 10

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleksandr Bahach 29 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Roman Virastiuk 28 Men's Shot Put 6
Oleksandr Klymenko 26 Men's Shot Put AC r2/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaly Sidorov 26 Men's Discus Throw 7
Andriy Kokhanovsky 28 Men's Discus Throw 28 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleksandr Krykun 30 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze
Andriy Skvaruk 29 Men's Hammer Throw 4

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaliy Kolpakov 24 Men's Decathlon 22
Lev Lobodin 27 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 24 Women's 100 metres 8
Iryna Pukha 23 Women's 100 metres 6 h2 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Viktoriya Fomenko 25 Women's 200 metres 8 h2 r2/4
Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 24 Women's 200 metres 8 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yana Manuylova 24 Women's 400 metres 8 h2 r2/4
Olena Rurak 24 Women's 400 metres 5 h3 r1/4

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liubov Klochko 36 Women's Marathon AC

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antypova 26 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tetiana Rahozina 31 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 30

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Inha Babakova 29 Women's High Jump 3 Bronze
Vita Stopina 20 Women's High Jump 19T QR

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vita Pavlysh 27 Women's Shot Put 4
Walentina Fedjuschina 31 Women's Shot Put 12

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olena Antonova 24 Women's Discus Throw 29 QR

Sports