Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Roma Summer Games

United Arab Republic at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

UAR United Arab Republic:

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for United Arab Republic: 34 in 12 sports
Participants for United Arab Republic: 74 (74 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for United Arab Republic: Sameh Abdel Rahman (16 years, 334 days)
Oldest Participant for United Arab Republic: Abdel Khadr El-Sayed El-Touni (36 years, 108 days)
Most Medals for United Arab Republic (Athlete): Abdel Moneim El-Gindy and Osman El-Sayed (1 medal)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

74 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Osman El-Sayed Male Wrestling 1 1
2 Abdel Moneim El-Gindy Male 24 Boxing 1 1
3 Hosni Mohamed Abbas Male 28 Weightlifting
4 Ismail Abdallah Male Gymnastics
5 Mahmoud Atter Abdel Fattah Male Athletics
6 Abdel Sattar Abdel Hadj Male Rowing
7 Mohamed Abdel Hafiz Male Water Polo
8 Moustafa Abdel Kader Male Athletics
9 Mohamed Ali Abdel Kerim Male 32 Weightlifting
10 Amin Abdel Rahman Male 18 Water Polo
11 Ibrahim Abdel Rahman Male Water Polo
12 Sameh Abdel Rahman Male 16 Fencing
13 Mohamed Abdel Sami Male Rowing
14 Abdel Fattah Abou-Shanab Male 24 Rowing
15 Ben Ali Male Wrestling
16 Ahmed Issam Allam Male 28 Gymnastics
17 Raafat Attia Male 26 Football
18 Mohamed Azmi Male Water Polo
19 Ali Mohamed Badawi Male Football
20 Moustafa Bakri Male Water Polo
21 Ahmed Dakkeli Male Gymnastics
22 Ahmed Zein El-Abidin Male 17 Fencing
23 Farid El-Ashmawi Male 19 Fencing
24 Hussam El-Badrawi Male Shooting
25 Gamal El-Din Haress Male Equestrianism
26 Amin El-Esnawi Male 24 Football
27 Rifaat El-Fanaguili Male 24 Football
28 Moukhtar Hussain El-Gamal Male 25 Water Polo
29 Moussa El-Gelidi Male 28 Boxing
30 Mahmoud El-Gohary Male 22 Football
31 Alaa El-Hamouly Male 30 Football
32 Mohamed Amer El-Hanafi Male 25 Weightlifting
33 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini Male 21 Fencing
34 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi Male 23 Fencing
35 Ali El-Kashef Male Shooting
36 Sayed Mahmoud El-Nahas Male 20 Boxing
37 Gamal El-Nazer Male Water Polo
38 Dorri El-Said Male 33 Water Polo
39 Kamel Ali El-Sayed Male 25 Wrestling
40 Selim El-Sayed Male Gymnastics
41 Abdel Aziz El-Shafei Male 28 Water Polo
42 Moustafa El-Shalakani Male Weightlifting
43 Mohamed El-Sherbini Male 23 Football
44 Abdel Khadr El-Sayed El-Touni Male 36 Weightlifting
45 Abdallah Gazi Male Rowing
46 Elwi Gazi Male Equestrianism
47 Ahmed Goneim Male Gymnastics
48 Moustafa Hassan Male Diving
49 Taha Hassouba Male Rowing
50 Adel Mohamed Hekal Male Football
51 Mohamed Mahmoud Ibrahim Male 23 Weightlifting
52 Saleh Ibrahim Male 24 Rowing
53 Mohamed Abdel Aziz Khalifa Male Water Polo
54 Abbas Khamis Male 27 Rowing
55 Fathi Ali Khorshid Male 22 Football
56 Ibrahim Mahmoud Male Rowing
57 Moustafa Hamil Mansour Male 30 Wrestling
58 Hassan Moaffi Male Shooting
59 Ahmed Moharran Male Diving
60 Ali Mohamed Muheeb Male Diving
61 Abdou Noshi Male Football
62 Nabil Nosseir Male 21 Football
63 Samir Qotb Male 22 Football
64 Fawzi Rasmy Male Weightlifting
65 Reda Male 21 Football
66 El-Sayed Mohamed Rifai Male Football
67 Abdel Mohsen Saad Male 23 Rowing
68 Abdou Selim Male Football
69 Saleh Selim Male 29 Football
70 Abdel Vares Sharraf Male Gymnastics
71 Salah Shokweir Male 30 Boxing
72 Moustafa Soheim Male 23 Fencing
73 Yaken Male 25 Football
74 Mohamed Selim Zaki Male Equestrianism

Sports