You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Turkey > 2012 London Summer Games

Turkey at the 2012 London Summer Games

TUR Turkey: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Turkey: 80 in 16 sports
Participants for Turkey: 112 (48 men and 64 women)
Youngest Participant for Turkey: Hazal Sarıkaya (15 years, 329 days)
Oldest Participant for Turkey: Yusuf Dikeç (39 years, 217 days)
Most Medals for Turkey (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

112 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aslı Çakır Female 26 Athletics 1 1
2 Servet Tazegül Male 23 Taekwondo 1 1
3 Gamze Bulut Female 19 Athletics 1 1
4 Nur Tatar Female 19 Taekwondo 1 1
5 Rıza Kayaalp Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
6 Tarık Akdağ Male 24 Athletics
7 Ahmet Akdilek Male 24 Cycling
8 Taha Akgül Male 21 Wrestling
9 Işıl Alben Female 26 Basketball
10 Eşref Apak Male 30 Athletics
11 Polat Arıkan Male 21 Athletics
12 Hurşit Atak Male 21 Weightlifting
13 Hüseyin Atıcı Male 26 Athletics
14 Fatih Avan Male 23 Athletics
15 Nazmi Avluca Male 35 Wrestling
16 Naz Aydemir Female 21 Volleyball
17 Sema Aydemir-Apak Female 26 Athletics
18 Merve Aydın Female 22 Athletics
19 Burcu Ayhan Female 22 Athletics
20 Serhat Balcı Male 30 Wrestling
21 Erol Bilgin Male 25 Weightlifting
22 Rahman Bilici Male 27 Wrestling
23 Mete Binay Male 27 Weightlifting
24 İbrahim Bölükbaşı Male 21 Wrestling
25 Derya Büyükuncu Male 36 Swimming
26 Bahar Çağlar Female 23 Basketball
27 Mustafa Çakır Male 25 Sailing
28 Tuğçe Canıtez Female 21 Basketball
29 Büşra Cansu Female 22 Volleyball
30 Selçuk Çebi Male 30 Wrestling
31 Ateş Çınar Male 26 Sailing
32 Deniz Çınar Male 27 Sailing
33 Yasemin Begüm Dalgalar Female 24 Basketball
34 Neslihan Darnel Female 28 Volleyball
35 Aylin Daşdelen Female 30 Weightlifting
36 Yusuf Dikeç Male 39 Shooting
37 Bahar Doğan Female 37 Athletics
38 Burcu Dolunay Female 28 Swimming
39 Nazlı Çağla Dönertaş Female 21 Sailing
40 Selçuk Eker Male 20 Boxing
41 Birsen Engin Female 31 Athletics
42 Eda Erdem Female 25 Volleyball
43 Esra Gümüş Female 29 Volleyball
44 Buse Günaydın Female 23 Swimming
45 Kemal Arda Gürdal Male 22 Swimming
46 Gizem Güreşen Female 25 Volleyball
47 Sultan Haydar Female 25 Athletics
48 Kuanitra Holingsvorth Female 23 Basketball
49 Yasemin Horasan Female 28 Basketball
50 Melek Hu Female 23 Table Tennis
51 Sezer Huysuz Male 34 Judo
52 Cenk İldem Male 26 Wrestling
53 Şaziye İvegin Female 30 Basketball
54 Miraç Kal Male 28 Cycling
55 Nihan Kantarcı Female 30 Shooting
56 Nagihan Karadere Female 28 Athletics
57 Nurdan Karagöz Female 25 Weightlifting
58 Dudu Karakaya Female 26 Athletics
59 Tuğba Karakaya Female 21 Athletics
60 Ayhan Karakuş Male 22 Wrestling
61 Nimet Karakuş Female 19 Athletics
62 Bekir Karayel Male 30 Athletics
63 Nilay Kartaltepe Female 33 Basketball
64 Kıvılcım Kaya Female 20 Athletics
65 Özlem Kaya Female 22 Athletics
66 Gülden Kayalar Female 31 Volleyball
67 Alican Kaynar Male 23 Sailing
68 Fatih Keleş Male 22 Boxing
69 İsmail Keleş Male 24 Shooting
70 Adem Kılıççı Male 26 Boxing
71 Ümmü Kiraz Female 29 Athletics
72 Gözde Kırdar Female 27 Volleyball
73 Özge Kırdar Female 27 Volleyball
74 Gülşah Kocatürk Female 26 Judo
75 Kemal Küçükbay Male 29 Cycling
76 Begül Löklüoğlu Female 23 Archery
77 Karin Melis Female 29 Athletics
78 Gülcan Mıngır Female 23 Athletics
79 Semiha Mutlu Female 25 Athletics
80 Bahram Muzaffer Male 25 Boxing
81 Ercüment Olgundeniz Male 36 Athletics
82 İlham Özbilen Male 22 Athletics
83 Neriman Özsoy Female 24 Volleyball
84 Çiğdem Özyaman Female 26 Shooting
85 Tuğba Palazoğlu Female 31 Basketball
86 Ferhat Pehlivan Male 23 Boxing
87 Ahmet Peker Male 26 Wrestling
88 Meliz Redif Female 23 Athletics
89 Nezir Sağır Male 28 Weightlifting
90 Ramazan Şahin Male 29 Wrestling
91 Tuğçe Şahutoğlu Female 24 Athletics
92 Pınar Saka Female 26 Athletics
93 Hazal Sarıkaya Female 15 Swimming
94 Yakup Şener Male 21 Boxing
95 Bünyamin Sezer Male 24 Weightlifting
96 Sibel Şimşek Female 27 Weightlifting
97 Bahri Tanrıkulu Male 32 Taekwondo
98 Bahar Toksoy Female 24 Volleyball
99 Bediha Tunadağı Female 26 Weightlifting
100 Esmeral Tunçluer Female 32 Basketball
101 Oğuzhan Tüzün Male 29 Shooting
102 Göksu Üçtaş Female 21 Gymnastics
103 Binnaz Uslu Female 27 Athletics
104 Polen Uslupehlivan Female 21 Volleyball
105 Bora Vang Male 25 Table Tennis
106 Birsel Vardarlı Female 28 Basketball
107 Nevin Yanıt Female 26 Athletics
108 Elif Jale Yeşilırmak Female 25 Wrestling
109 Neslihan Yiğit Female 18 Badminton
110 Ediz Yıldırımer Male 18 Swimming
111 Nevriye Yılmaz Female 32 Basketball
112 Atakan Yüksel Male 26 Wrestling

Sports