You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Turkey > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Turkey at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

TUR Turkey: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Turkey: 67 in 12 sports
Participants for Turkey: 67 (48 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Turkey: Ediz Yıldırımer (14 years, 295 days)
Oldest Participant for Turkey: Serkan Atasay (38 years, 156 days)
Most Medals for Turkey (Athlete): Elvan Abeylegesse (2 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

67 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elvan Abeylegesse Female 25 Athletics 2 2
2 Ramazan Şahin Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
3 Sibel Özkan Female 20 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Azize Tanrıkulu Female 22 Taekwondo 1 1
5 Nazmi Avluca Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
6 Yakup Kiliç Male 22 Boxing 1 1
7 Servet Tazegül Male 19 Taekwondo 1 1
8 Bilal Akgül Male 25 Cycling
9 Sezer Akgül Male 20 Wrestling
10 Halil Akkaş Male 25 Athletics
11 Eşref Apak Male 26 Athletics
12 Ömer Arslanoğlu Male 20 Swimming
13 Sedat Artuç Male 32 Weightlifting
14 Serkan Atasay Male 38 Swimming
15 Demir Atasoy Male 21 Swimming
16 Merve Aydın Female 18 Athletics
17 Serhat Balcı Male 26 Wrestling
18 Selim Bayrak Male 20 Athletics
19 Alemitu Bekele Female 30 Athletics
20 Derya Büyükuncu Male 32 Swimming
21 Aslı Çakır Female 22 Athletics
22 Recep Çelik Male 25 Athletics
23 Abdil Ceylan Male 25 Athletics
24 Ateş Çınar Male 22 Sailing
25 Deniz Çınar Male 23 Sailing
26 Yusuf Dikeç Male 35 Shooting
27 Bahar Doğan Female 33 Athletics
28 Yusuf Göktuğ Ergin Male 23 Archery
29 Türkan Erişmiş Female 24 Athletics
30 Şeref Eroğlu Male 32 Wrestling
31 Gülşah Gönenç Female 23 Swimming
32 Sibel Güler Female 23 Taekwondo
33 Ahmet Gülhan Male 31 Wrestling
34 Buse Günaydın Female 19 Swimming
35 Melek Hu Female 19 Table Tennis
36 Sezer Huysuz Male 30 Judo
37 Ertuğrul İçingir Male 32 Sailing
38 İzzet İnce Male 27 Weightlifting
39 Rıza Kayaalp Male 18 Wrestling
40 Zekiye Keskin Şatır Female 32 Archery
41 Adem Kılıççı Male 22 Boxing
42 Hakan Koç Male 27 Wrestling
43 Sedef Köktentürk Female 34 Sailing
44 Karin Melis Female 25 Athletics
45 Furkan Ulaş Memiş Male 17 Boxing
46 Kemal Muslubaş Male 30 Sailing
47 Bahram Muzaffer Male 22 Boxing
48 Deniz Nazar Male 27 Swimming
49 Tevfik Odabaşı Male 26 Wrestling
50 Ercüment Olgundeniz Male 32 Athletics
51 Mehmet Özal Male 34 Wrestling
52 Aydın Polatçı Male 31 Wrestling
53 Iris Rosenberger Female 22 Swimming
54 Taner Sağır Male 23 Weightlifting
55 Onur Şipal Male 19 Boxing
56 Soner Sucu Male 21 Wrestling
57 Svetlana Sudak-Torun Female 36 Athletics
58 Bünyamin Sudaş Male 32 Weightlifting
59 Bahri Tanrıkulu Male 28 Taekwondo
60 Kaan Tayla Male 22 Swimming
61 Nurcan Taylan Female 24 Weightlifting
62 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi Male 34 Sailing
63 Şeref Tüfenk Male 24 Wrestling
64 Onur Uras Male 23 Swimming
65 Nevin Yanıt Female 22 Athletics
66 Ediz Yıldırımer Male 14 Swimming
67 Cem Zeng Male 22 Table Tennis

Sports