Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Turkey at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

TUR Turkey: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Turkey: 65 in 10 sports
Participants for Turkey: 64 (44 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Turkey: Atagün Yalçınkaya (17 years, 248 days)
Oldest Participant for Turkey: Ebru Kavaklıoğlu (34 years, 160 days)
Most Medals for Turkey (Athlete): 11 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Halil Mutlu Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Taner Sağır Male 19 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Nurcan Taylan Female 20 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Şeref Eroğlu Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
5 Bahri Tanrıkulu Male 24 Taekwondo 1 1
6 Atagün Yalçınkaya Male 17 Boxing 1 1
7 Eşref Apak Male 22 Athletics 1 1
8 Reyhan Arabacıoğlu Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Sedat Artuç Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
10 Mehmet Özal Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
11 Aydın Polatçı Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
12 Elvan Abeylegesse Female 21 Athletics
13 Ali Enver Adakan Male 27 Sailing
14 Anzhela Atroshchenko Female 33 Athletics
15 Yeliz Ay Female 26 Athletics
16 Selçuk Aydın Male 20 Boxing
17 Derya Büyükuncu Male 28 Swimming
18 Fatih Çakıroğlu Male 23 Wrestling
19 Selahattin Çobanoğlu Male 18 Athletics
20 Ömer Çubukçu Male 24 Wrestling
21 Aylin Daşdelen Female 22 Weightlifting
22 Bektaş Demirel Male 28 Judo
23 İlkay Dikmen Female 23 Swimming
24 Harun Doğan Male 28 Wrestling
25 Şadan Derya Erke Female 20 Swimming
26 Gülşah Gönenç Female 19 Swimming
27 Yekta Yılmaz Gül Male 25 Wrestling
28 Damla Günay Female 21 Archery
29 Ertuğrul İçingir Male 28 Sailing
30 İzzet İnce Male 23 Weightlifting
31 Filiz Kadoğan Female 22 Athletics
32 Selim Kakış Male 31 Sailing
33 Mustafa Karagöllü Male 23 Boxing
34 Ebru Kavaklıoğlu Female 34 Athletics
35 Zekiye Keskin Şatır Female 28 Archery
36 Candeğer Kılınçer Oğuz Female 24 Athletics
37 Aytekin Mindan Male 22 Swimming
38 Kemal Muslubaş Male 26 Sailing
39 Natalia Nasaridze-Çakir Female 31 Archery
40 Tevfik Odabaşı Male 22 Wrestling
41 Ercüment Olgundeniz Male 28 Athletics
42 Uğur Orel Oral Male 24 Swimming
43 Hasan Orbay Male 24 Archery
44 Hasan Kaan Özgönenç Male 28 Sailing
45 Lale Öztürk Female 32 Athletics
46 Neşe Şensoy Yıldız Female 30 Judo
47 Sibel Şimşek Female 19 Weightlifting
48 Nuray Tezeta Sürekli Female 24 Athletics
49 İhsan Yıldırım Tarhan Male 23 Boxing
50 Sedat Taşcı Male 19 Boxing
51 Yasemin Özlem Taşkın Female 18 Swimming
52 Selim Tataroğlu Male 32 Judo
53 Kaan Tayla Male 18 Swimming
54 Şeref Tüfenk Male 20 Wrestling
55 Berk Tuna Male 28 Athletics
56 Oğuzhan Tüzün Male 21 Shooting
57 Bülent Ulusoy Male 26 Boxing
58 Onur Uras Male 19 Swimming
59 Binnaz Uslu Female 19 Athletics
60 Sedat Üstüner Male 21 Boxing
61 Gökhan Yavaşer Male 26 Wrestling
62 Hamza Yerlikaya Male 28 Wrestling
63 Ercan Yıldız Male 30 Wrestling
64 Hakan Yılmaz Male 22 Weightlifting

Sports