You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Turkey > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Turkey at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

TUR Turkey: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Turkey: 58 in 10 sports
Participants for Turkey: 57 (42 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Turkey: Ayse Diker (16 years, 193 days)
Oldest Participant for Turkey: Naim Süleymanoğlu (33 years, 238 days)
Most Medals for Turkey (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

57 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Halil Mutlu Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Hüseyin Özkan Male 28 Judo 1 1
3 Hamza Yerlikaya Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
4 Adem Bereket Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
5 Hamide Bıkçın Female 22 Taekwondo 1 1
6 Ali Enver Adakan Male 23 Sailing
7 Özdemir Akbal Male 23 Archery
8 İlknur Akdoğan Female 31 Sailing
9 Serap Aktaş Female 28 Athletics
10 Abdul Aziz Alpak Male 25 Weightlifting
11 Elif Altınkaynak Female 26 Archery
12 Yasin Arslan Male 22 Weightlifting
13 Nazmi Avluca Male 23 Wrestling
14 Süreyya Ayhan Female 22 Athletics
15 Fatih Bakir Male 23 Wrestling
16 Ramazan Ballioğlu Male 21 Boxing
17 Hakkı Başar Male 30 Wrestling
18 Derya Büyükuncu Male 24 Swimming
19 Ayhan Cicek Male 22 Weightlifting
20 Ayse Diker Female 16 Swimming
21 İlkay Dikmen Female 19 Swimming
22 Harun Doğan Male 24 Wrestling
23 Ahmet Doğu Male 26 Wrestling
24 Şadan Derya Erke Female 16 Swimming
25 Şeref Eroğlu Male 24 Wrestling
26 Döndü Güvenc Female 22 Taekwondo
27 Ertuğrul İçingir Male 24 Sailing
28 Fırat Karagöllü Male 22 Boxing
29 Ebru Kavaklıoğlu Female 30 Athletics
30 Zekiye Keskin Şatır Female 24 Archery
31 Ayşe Kil Female 28 Shooting
32 Hakan Kiper Male 27 Swimming
33 Akın Kuloğlu Male 28 Boxing
34 Oksana Mert Female 27 Athletics
35 Aytekin Mindan Male 19 Swimming
36 Ağası Məmmədov Male 20 Boxing
37 Natalia Nasaridze-Çakir Female 27 Archery
38 Uğur Orel Oral Male 20 Swimming
39 Hasan Orbay Male 21 Archery
40 Ali Özen Male 29 Wrestling
41 Ramazan Paliani Male 27 Boxing
42 Selim Palyani Male 24 Boxing
43 Aydın Polatçı Male 23 Wrestling
44 Yüksel Şanlı Male 26 Wrestling
45 Serdar Şatir Male 22 Archery
46 Neşe Şensoy Yıldız Female 26 Judo
47 Bünyamin Sudaş Male 25 Weightlifting
48 Naim Süleymanoğlu Male 33 Weightlifting
49 Nurhan Süleymanoğlu Male 29 Boxing
50 Selim Tataroğlu Male 28 Judo
51 Ali Kemal Tüfekçi Male 27 Sailing
52 Halil İbrahim Turan Male 20 Boxing
53 Oğuzhan Tüzün Male 17 Shooting
54 Bülent Ulusoy Male 22 Boxing
55 Mesut Yavaş Male 22 Athletics
56 Ercan Yıldız Male 26 Wrestling
57 Mehmet Yılmaz Male 26 Weightlifting

Sports