You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Turkey > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Turkey at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

TUR Turkey: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Turkey: 55 in 9 sports
Participants for Turkey: 53 (44 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Turkey: Okyay Küçükkayalar (18 years, 21 days)
Oldest Participant for Turkey: Alp Kızılsu (39 years, 8 days)
Most Medals for Turkey (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mahmut Demir Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
2 Halil Mutlu Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Naim Süleymanoğlu Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Hamza Yerlikaya Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
5 Malik Beyleroğlu Male 26 Boxing 1 1
6 Mehmet Akif Pirim Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
7 Salim Abanoz Male 26 Judo
8 Serap Aktaş Female 24 Athletics
9 Alp Alpagut Male 22 Sailing
10 Elif Altınkaynak Female 21 Archery
11 Erdinç Aslan Male 28 Weightlifting
12 Nazmi Avluca Male 19 Wrestling
13 Hakkı Başar Male 26 Wrestling
14 Ergün Batmaz Male 29 Weightlifting
15 Kaan Berberoğlu Male 18 Swimming
16 Sunay Bulut Male 28 Weightlifting
17 Derya Büyükuncu Male 20 Swimming
18 Turan Ceylan Male 28 Wrestling
19 Bektaş Demirel Male 20 Judo
20 Harun Doğan Male 20 Wrestling
21 Elif Ekşi Female 29 Archery
22 Can Ergenekan Male 24 Swimming
23 Şeref Eroğlu Male 20 Wrestling
24 Yaşar Giritli Male 26 Boxing
25 Vahdettin İşsever Male 27 Boxing
26 Soner Karagöz Male 24 Boxing
27 Yalçın Karapınar Male 29 Wrestling
28 Alper Kasapoğlu Male 30 Athletics
29 Alp Kızılsu Male 39 Shooting
30 İlknur Kobaş Female 19 Judo
31 Okyay Küçükkayalar Male 18 Archery
32 Natalia Nasaridze-Çakir Female 23 Archery
33 Bayram Özdemir Male 20 Wrestling
34 Kerem Özkan Male 20 Sailing
35 Sebahattin Öztürk Male 27 Wrestling
36 Yusuf Öztürk Male 22 Boxing
37 Yüksel Şanlı Male 22 Wrestling
38 Şükrü Sanus Male 29 Sailing
39 Hülya Şenyurt Female 22 Judo
40 Dursun Sevinç Male 24 Weightlifting
41 Ayşe Sözeri Female 22 Sailing
42 Hafız Süleymanoğlu Male 28 Weightlifting
43 Nurhan Süleymanoğlu Male 25 Boxing
44 Cahit Süme Male 24 Boxing
45 Aysel Taş Female 31 Athletics
46 Selim Tataroğlu Male 24 Judo
47 Metin Topaktaş Male 29 Wrestling
48 Kutlu Torunlar Male 27 Sailing
49 Iraklı Uznadze Male 24 Judo
50 Mücahit Yağcı Male 23 Weightlifting
51 Serdar Yağlı Male 18 Boxing
52 Mehmet Yılmaz Male 22 Weightlifting
53 Nida Zuhal Female 21 Swimming

Sports