You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Tunisia > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Tunisia at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

TUN Tunisia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Tunisia: 34 in 10 sports
Participants for Tunisia: 47 (40 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Tunisia: Oussama Mellouli (16 years, 215 days)
Oldest Participant for Tunisia: Tahar Mansouri (35 years, 266 days)
Most Medals for Tunisia (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Abdessalem Arous Male 21 Judo
2 Omrane Ayari Male 28 Wrestling
3 Anouar Ayed Male 22 Handball
4 Makrem Ayed Male 27 Judo
5 Amor Bach Hanba Male 23 Wrestling
6 Mohamed Barguaoui Male 25 Wrestling
7 Mohamed Habib Bel Hadj Male 27 Athletics
8 Oualid Ben Amor Male 24 Handball
9 Maher Ben Aziza Male 20 Fencing
10 Awatef Ben Hassine Female 20 Athletics
11 Riadh Ben Khedher Male 23 Rowing
12 Naoufel Ben Rabah Male 22 Boxing
13 Ouissem Bousnina Male 24 Handball
14 Kamel Chater Male 28 Boxing
15 Saida Dhahri Female 21 Judo
16 Hassan Fkiri Male 26 Wrestling
17 Hatem Ghoula Male 27 Athletics
18 Skander Hachicha Male 28 Judo
19 Gdara Hamam Male 20 Table Tennis
20 Ouissem Hmam Male 19 Handball
21 Makrem Jerou Male 24 Handball
22 Monia Kari Female 29 Athletics
23 Sadok Khalki Male 21 Judo
24 Sami Khelifi Male 26 Boxing
25 Sofiène Laâbidi Male 20 Athletics
26 Fatma Lanouar Female 22 Athletics
27 Anis Lounifi Male 22 Judo
28 Ali Madi Male 24 Handball
29 Mohamed Madi Male 33 Handball
30 Tahar Mansouri Male 35 Athletics
31 Mohamed Salah Marmouri Male 32 Boxing
32 Haikel Meguennem Male 23 Handball
33 Oussama Mellouli Male 16 Swimming
34 Mohamed Messaoudi Male 27 Handball
35 Hassen Moussa Male 27 Judo
36 Maher Ridane Male 28 Athletics
37 Hayet Rouini Female 19 Judo
38 Mohamed Riadh Sanaa Male 35 Handball
39 Youssef Sbaî Male 21 Weightlifting
40 Dhaker Seboui Male 25 Handball
41 Sobhi Sioud Male 25 Handball
42 Issam Tej Male 21 Handball
43 Nesria Traki Female 28 Judo
44 Ibtissem Trimèch Female 18 Rowing
45 Lotfi Turki Male 25 Athletics
46 Slim Zehani Male 21 Handball
47 Moez Zemzemi Male 25 Boxing

Sports