You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Thailand > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Thailand at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

THA Thailand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Thailand: 46 in 13 sports
Participants for Thailand: 42 (24 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Thailand: Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn (14 years, 302 days)
Oldest Participant for Thailand: Pramote Teerawiwatana (37 years, 63 days)
Most Medals for Thailand (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

42 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Manus Boonjumnong Male 24 Boxing 1 1
2 Udomporn Polsak Female 22 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Pawina Thongsuk Female 25 Weightlifting 1 1
4 Worapoj Petchkoom Male 23 Boxing 1 1
5 Yaowapa Boorapolchai Female 19 Taekwondo 1 1
6 Wandee Kameaim Female 26 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Suriya Prasathinphimai Male 24 Boxing 1 1
8 Aree Wiratthaworn Female 24 Weightlifting 1 1
9 Pongsiree Bunluewong Male 19 Equestrianism
10 Noengrothai Chaipetch Female 21 Athletics
11 Sathinee Chankrachangwong Female 22 Badminton
12 Arwut Chinnapasaen Male 23 Swimming
13 Suriya Dattuyawat Male 25 Weightlifting
14 Arun Homraruen Male 34 Sailing
15 Somjit Jongjohor Male 29 Boxing
16 Somluck Kamsing Male 31 Boxing
17 Nanthana Komwong Female 23 Table Tennis
18 Wiradech Kothny Male 25 Fencing
19 Juttaporn Krasaeyan Female 33 Athletics
20 Tevarit Majchacheeap Male 29 Shooting
21 Patapol Ngernsrisuk Male 23 Badminton
22 Phuttharaksa Nikree Female 30 Rowing
23 Kriangkrai Noikoed Male 28 Taekwondo
24 Jakkrit Panichpatikum Male 31 Shooting
25 Suban Pannon Male 26 Boxing
26 Tesana Panvisavas Male 26 Badminton
27 Boonsak Ponsana Male 22 Badminton
28 Salakjit Ponsana Female 20 Badminton
29 Sudket Prapakamol Male 24 Badminton
30 Siriroj Rathprasert Male 28 Fencing
31 Trecia Roberts Female 33 Athletics
32 Charnvudth Saengsri Male 17 Swimming
33 Ratapong Sirasanont Male 28 Swimming
34 Paradorn Srichaphan Male 25 Tennis
35 Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Female 26 Taekwondo
36 Ussadate Sutthikunkarn Male 23 Taekwondo
37 Pilin Tachakittiranan Female 21 Swimming
38 Tamarine Tanasugarn Female 27 Tennis
39 Pramote Teerawiwatana Male 37 Badminton
40 Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn Female 14 Swimming
41 Saralee Thungthongkam Female 25 Badminton
42 Chonlathorn Vorathamrong Female 23 Swimming

Sports