Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Thailand at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

THA Thailand: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Thailand: 51 in 11 sports
Participants for Thailand: 52 (34 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Thailand: Meerit Insawang (17 years, 21 days)
Oldest Participant for Thailand: Veerasit Puangnak (34 years, 42 days)
Most Medals for Thailand (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

52 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Wijan Ponlid Male 24 Boxing 1 1
2 Khassaraporn Suta Female 28 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Pornchai Thongburan Male 26 Boxing 1 1
4 Somchai Cimlum Male 24 Boxing
5 Saipin Detsaeng Female 23 Weightlifting
6 Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn Female 23 Badminton
7 Arun Homraruen Male 30 Sailing
8 Pongsak Hrientounthong Male 27 Boxing
9 Meerit Insawang Male 17 Diving
10 Parkpoom Jangphonak Male 24 Boxing
11 Somluck Kamsing Male 27 Boxing
12 Supavadee Khawpeag Female 24 Athletics
13 Oranut Klomdee Female 20 Athletics
14 Nanthana Komwong Female 20 Table Tennis
15 Senee Kongtong Male 23 Athletics
16 Jirachai Linglom Male 22 Athletics
17 Tevarit Majchacheeap Male 25 Shooting
18 Varavut Majchacheeap Male 27 Shooting
19 Praphalsai Minpraphal Female 22 Swimming
20 Kongdech Natenee Male 25 Athletics
21 Phuttharaksa Nikree Female 26 Rowing
22 Narong Nilploy Male 20 Athletics
23 Chalermpol Noohlong Male 25 Athletics
24 Suban Pannon Male 22 Boxing
25 Tesana Panvisavas Male 22 Badminton
26 Aphinya Pharksupho Female 23 Weightlifting
27 Dulyarit Phuangthong Male 22 Swimming
28 Boonyarit Phuksachat Male 22 Athletics
29 Suchat Pichi Male 21 Diving
30 Boonsak Ponsana Male 18 Badminton
31 Veerasit Puangnak Male 34 Sailing
32 Vicha Ratanachote Male 23 Swimming
33 Trecia Roberts Female 29 Athletics
34 Wirawan Ruamsuk Female 20 Athletics
35 Benjamas Sangaram Female 25 Tennis
36 Torwai Sethsothorn Male 18 Swimming
37 Chom Singnoi Male 21 Weightlifting
38 Ratapong Sirasanont Male 24 Swimming
39 Vissanu Sophanich Male 26 Athletics
40 Paradorn Srichaphan Male 21 Tennis
41 Khunakorn Sudhisodhi Male 26 Badminton
42 Sittichai Suwonprateep Male 19 Athletics
43 Pilin Tachakittiranan Female 17 Swimming
44 Tamarine Tanasugarn Female 23 Tennis
45 Napalai Tansai Female 18 Sailing
46 Pramote Teerawiwatana Male 33 Badminton
47 Pawina Thongsuk Female 21 Weightlifting
48 Saralee Thungthongkam Female 21 Badminton
49 Phongsit Veangviact Male 28 Boxing
50 Chonlathorn Vorathamrong Female 20 Swimming
51 Sontaya Chotipat Wongprates Male 24 Boxing
52 Phathanyu Yimsamruai Male 21 Swimming

Sports