Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for Czechoslovakia: 23 in 7 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 41 (34 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Miroslav Fryčer (20 years, 139 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Bohuslav Ebermann (31 years, 146 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Květa Jeriová (1 medal)

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

41 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Květa Jeriová Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
2 Miloš Bečvář Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
3 Jiří Beran Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
4 Jiří Bubla Male 30 Ice Hockey
5 Milan Chalupa Male 26 Ice Hockey
6 Stanislav Drastich Male 25 Figure Skating
7 Vítězslav Ďuriš Male 26 Ice Hockey
8 Miroslav Dvořák Male 28 Ice Hockey
9 Bohuslav Ebermann Male 31 Ice Hockey
10 Miroslav Fryčer Male 20 Ice Hockey
11 Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová Female 20 Alpine Skiing
12 Zdeněk Hák Male 21 Biathlon
13 Karel Holý Male 24 Ice Hockey
14 Mária Jasenčáková Female 22 Luge
15 František Kaberle Male 28 Ice Hockey
16 Arnold Kadlec Male 21 Ice Hockey
17 Jiří Králík Male 27 Ice Hockey
18 Karel Lang Male 21 Ice Hockey
19 Vincent Lukáč Male 25 Ice Hockey
20 Vladimír Martinec Male 30 Ice Hockey
21 Jan Neliba Male 26 Ice Hockey
22 Jiří Novák Male 29 Ice Hockey
23 Milan Nový Male 28 Ice Hockey
24 Dagmar Palečková-Švubová Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
25 Blanka Paulů Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
26 Jaroslav Pouzar Male 28 Ice Hockey
27 Liliana Řeháková Female 21 Figure Skating
28 Vladimír Resl Male 26 Luge
29 Josef Samek Male 22 Ski Jumping
30 František Šimon Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
31 Jaromír Šimůnek Male 25 Biathlon
32 Josef Skalník Male 21 Biathlon
33 Leoš Škoda Male 26 Ski Jumping
34 Anton Šťastný Male 20 Ice Hockey
35 Marián Šťastný Male 27 Ice Hockey
36 Peter Šťastný Male 23 Ice Hockey
37 Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
38 Jiří Švub Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
39 Peter Zelinka Male 22 Biathlon
40 Bohumír Zeman Male 22 Alpine Skiing
41 Jindřich Zeman Male 29 Luge

Sports