You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Grenoble, France (February 4, 1968 to February 18, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1968
Closing Ceremony: February 18, 1968

Events for Czechoslovakia: 21 in 8 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 48 (41 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Liana Drahová (14 years, 295 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Horst Urban (31 years, 279 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Jiří Raška (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games page

48 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jiří Raška Male 27 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
2 Josef Černý Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
3 Vladimír Dzurilla Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Jozef Golonka Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Jan Havel Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Petr Hejma Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Jiří Holík Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Josef Horešovský Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Jan Hrbatý Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Jaroslav Jiřík Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Jan Klapáč Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Jiří Kochta Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Oldřich Machač Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Karel Masopust Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Vladimír Nadrchal Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Václav Nedomanský Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 František Pospíšil Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 František Ševčík Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Jan Suchý Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Hana Mašková Female 18 Figure Skating 1 1
21 Peter Bartosiewicz Male 25 Figure Skating
22 Dana Beldová-Spálenská Female 17 Luge
23 Ladislav Divila Male 23 Ski Jumping
24 Liana Drahová Female 14 Figure Skating
25 Ján Fajstavr Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
26 Marián Filc Male 19 Figure Skating
27 Vít Fousek, Jr. Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
28 František Halíř Male 17 Luge
29 Jan Hamřík Male 27 Luge
30 Olina Hátlová-Tylová Female 24 Luge
31 Rudolf Höhnl Male 21 Ski Jumping
32 Zbyněk Hubač Male 27 Ski Jumping
33 Jaroslav Janda Male 25 Alpine Skiing
34 Tomáš Kučera Male 19 Nordic Combined
35 Anna Mohrová Female 23 Alpine Skiing
36 Ondrej Nepela Male 17 Figure Skating
37 Milan Pažout Male 19 Alpine Skiing
38 Václav Peřina Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
39 Pavel Ploc Male 24 Biathlon
40 František Rydval Male 21 Ski Jumping
41 Ladislav Rygl Male 20 Nordic Combined
42 Jan Šrámek Male 22 Figure Skating
43 Bohunka Šrámková Female 21 Figure Skating
44 Karel Štefl Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
45 Horst Urban Male 31 Luge
46 Roland Urban Male 27 Luge
47 Marie Víchová Female 19 Figure Skating
48 Ladislav Žižka Male 22 Biathlon

Sports