Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (January 26, 1956 to February 5, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: January 26, 1956
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1956

Events for Czechoslovakia: 18 in 7 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 41 (35 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Jindra Kramperová (15 years, 124 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Jaroslav Cardal (36 years, 321 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games page

41 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Stanislav Bacílek Male 26 Ice Hockey
2 Slavomír Bartoň Male 30 Ice Hockey
3 Jaroslav Bogdálek Male 26 Alpine Skiing
4 Václav Bubník Male 30 Ice Hockey
5 Vlastimil Bubník Male 24 Ice Hockey
6 Jáchym Bulín Male 21 Ski Jumping
7 Jaromír Bünter Male 25 Ice Hockey
8 Jaroslav Cardal Male 36 Cross Country Skiing
9 Evžen Čermák Male 23 Alpine Skiing
10 Otto Cimrman Male 30 Ice Hockey
11 Bronislav Danda Male 26 Ice Hockey
12 Karol Divín Male 19 Figure Skating
13 Zdeněk Doležal Male 24 Figure Skating
14 Jaroslav Doubek Male 24 Speed Skating
15 Karel Gut Male 28 Ice Hockey
16 Kurt Hennrich Male 24 Alpine Skiing
17 Bohumil Jauris Male 22 Speed Skating
18 Ján Jendek Male 24 Ice Hockey
19 Jan Kasper Male 23 Ice Hockey
20 Miroslav Kluc Male 33 Ice Hockey
21 Vladimír Kolář Male 28 Speed Skating
22 Vladimír Krajňák Male 28 Alpine Skiing
23 Jindra Kramperová Female 15 Figure Skating
24 Olga Krasilová Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
25 Vítězslav Lahr Male 26 Nordic Combined
26 Eva Lauermanová Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
27 Ilja Matouš Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
28 Vlastimil Melich Male 27 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
29 Zdeněk Návrat Male 24 Ice Hockey
30 Josef Nüsser Male 24 Nordic Combined
31 Emil Okuliár Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
32 Václav Pantůček Male 21 Ice Hockey
33 Libuše Patočková Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
34 Eva Paulusová-Benešová Female 18 Cross Country Skiing
35 Josef Prokeš Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
36 Bohumil Prošek Male 24 Ice Hockey
37 Mojmír Stuchlík Male 25 Ski Jumping
38 Věra Suchánková Female 23 Figure Skating
39 František Vaněk Male 24 Ice Hockey
40 Jan Vodička Male 23 Ice Hockey
41 Vladimír Zábrodský Male 32 Ice Hockey

Sports