You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland (January 30, 1948 to February 8, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: January 30, 1948
Closing Ceremony: February 8, 1948

Events for Czechoslovakia: 21 in 8 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 47 (41 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Jiřína Nekolová (16 years, 36 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Max Ippen (41 years, 266 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): 17 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Vladimír Bouzek Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
2 Gustav Bubník Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
3 Jaroslav Drobný Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Přemysl Hainý Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Zdeněk Jarkovský Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Vladimír Kobranov Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Stanislav Konopásek Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Bohumil Modrý Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Miloslav Pokorný Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Václav Roziňák Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Miroslav Sláma Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Karel Stibor Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Vilibald Šťovík Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Ladislav Troják Male 33 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Josef Trousílek Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Oldřich Zábrodský Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Vladimír Zábrodský Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 František Balvín Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
19 Miloslav Bělonožník Male 29 Ski Jumping
20 Luboš Brchel Male 27 Alpine Skiing
21 Ladislav Čáp Male 21 Figure Skating
22 Jaroslav Cardal Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
23 Josef Císař Male 31 Ski Jumping
24 Zdeněk Fikar Male 21 Figure Skating
25 Vít Fousek, Sr. Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
26 Max Ippen Male 41 Bobsleigh
27 Jaroslav Kadavý Male 36 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
28 Blažena Knittlová Female 16 Figure Skating
29 Vladimír Kolář Male 20 Speed Skating
30 Bohumil Kosour Male 34 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
31 Štefan Kovalčík Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
32 Dagmar Lerchová Female 17 Figure Skating
33 Jaroslav Lukeš Male 35 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
34 Božena Moserová Female 21 Alpine Skiing
35 Jiřína Nekolová Female 16 Figure Skating
36 Alexandra Nekvapilová Female 28 Alpine Skiing
37 Eduard Novotný Male 26 Bobsleigh
38 Zdeněk Parma Male 22 Alpine Skiing
39 Zdeněk Remsa Male 19 Ski Jumping
40 František Šimůnek Male 37 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
41 Ivan Šipajlo Male Bobsleigh
42 Daniel Šlachta Male 24 Alpine Skiing
43 Antonín Šponar Male 27 Alpine Skiing
44 Karel Vosátka Male 18 Figure Skating
45 Ája Vrzáňová Female 16 Figure Skating
46 František Zajíček Male 35 Bobsleigh
47 Jaroslav Zajíček Male 27 Cross Country Skiing

Sports