You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (February 6, 1936 to February 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1936
Closing Ceremony: February 16, 1936

Events for Czechoslovakia: 15 in 8 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 44 (39 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Věra Hrubá (15 years, 214 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Jan Peka (41 years, 193 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games page

44 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Růžena Beinhauerová Female 23 Alpine Skiing
2 Gustl Berauer Male 23 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
3 Wilhelm Blechschmidt Male Bobsleigh
4 Josef Boháč Male 21 Ice Hockey
5 Oldřich Buďárek Male 20 Ski Jumping
6 Alois Cetkovský Male 27 Ice Hockey
7 Oldřich Hanč Male 20 Speed Skating
8 Walter Heinzl Male Bobsleigh
9 Walter Hollmann Male Alpine Skiing
10 Eduard Hromádka Male 26 Alpine Skiing
11 Karel Hromádka Male 30 Ice Hockey
12 Věra Hrubá Female 15 Figure Skating
13 Drahomír Jirotka Male 20 Ice Hockey
14 Zdeněk Jirotka Male 21 Ice Hockey
15 Josef Kahl Male 22 Ski Jumping
16 Johann Knahl Male 21 Alpine Skiing
17 Jan Košek Male 22 Ice Hockey
18 Oldřich Kučera Male 21 Ice Hockey
19 Johann Lahr Male 23 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
20 Josef Lanzendörfer Male 28 Bobsleigh
21 Gustav Leubner Male Bobsleigh
22 Jaroslav Lukeš Male 24 Ski Jumping
23 Josef Maleček Male 32 Ice Hockey
24 Ewald Menzl Male 27 Bobsleigh
25 Fritzi Metznerová Female 25 Figure Skating
26 Lukáš Mihalák Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
27 Trude Möhwaldová Female 20 Alpine Skiing
28 Cyril Musil Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
29 Vladimír Novák Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
30 Jan Peka Male 41 Ice Hockey
31 Walter Pick Male 19 Alpine Skiing
32 Bedřich Poselt Male Bobsleigh
33 Jaroslav Pušbauer Male 34 Ice Hockey
34 Karel Růžička Male 26 Bobsleigh
35 Jaroslav Sadílek Male 22 Figure Skating
36 František Šimůnek Male 25 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
37 Jan Svatoš Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
38 Jiří Tožička Male 34 Ice Hockey
39 Ladislav Troják Male 21 Ice Hockey
40 Jaromír Turnovský Male 23 Speed Skating
41 Walter Ullrich Male 23 Ice Hockey
42 Rudolf Vrána Male 25 Nordic Combined
43 Hilde Walterová Female 23 Alpine Skiing
44 Robert Zintel Male 31 Bobsleigh

Sports