You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Czechoslovakia: 97 in 17 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 163 (110 men and 53 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Lenka Oulehlová (15 years, 108 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Jiří Pták (42 years, 181 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Miloslav Mečíř (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

163 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Miloslav Mečíř Male 24 Tennis 1 1 2
2 Jozef Pribilinec Male 28 Athletics 1 1
3 Miroslav Varga Male 27 Shooting 1 1
4 Miloslav Bednařík Male 23 Shooting 1 1
5 Jana Novotná Female 19 Tennis 1 1
6 Helena Suková Female 23 Tennis 1 1
7 Jan Železný Male 22 Athletics 1 1
8 Jozef Lohyňa Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
9 Milan Šrejber Male 24 Tennis 1 1
10 Luboš Adamec Male 29 Shooting
11 Miroslav Bajgar Male 30 Handball
12 Anton Baraniak Male 37 Weightlifting
13 Michal Barda Male 33 Handball
14 Tomáš Bartek Male 30 Handball
15 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá Female 34 Athletics
16 Petr Baumruk Male 26 Handball
17 Radek Beinhauer Male 18 Swimming
18 Eva Berková Female 22 Basketball
19 Dagmar Bílková Female 21 Shooting
20 Pavol Blažek Male 30 Athletics
21 Jan Boháč Male 25 Canoeing
22 Milan Brestovanský Male 31 Handball
23 Zora Brziaková Female 24 Basketball
24 Svatopluk Buchta Male 22 Cycling
25 Zuzana Budayová Female 27 Handball
26 Imrich Bugár Male 33 Athletics
27 Ondřej Bureš Male 21 Swimming
28 Michaela Burešová-Loukotová Female 21 Rowing
29 Roman Čermák Male 29 Cycling
30 Václav Chalupa, Jr. Male 20 Rowing
31 Miloš Čiernik Male 25 Weightlifting
32 Alena Damitšová Female 26 Handball
33 Karel David Male 24 Athletics
34 Lubomír David Male 24 Wrestling
35 Erika Dobrovičová-Buriánová Female 21 Basketball
36 Milan Doleček Male 30 Rowing
37 Alena Dřevjaná Female 19 Gymnastics
38 Juraj Dudáš Male 25 Weightlifting
39 Mária Ďurišinová Female 28 Handball
40 Zbyněk Fiala Male 24 Cycling
41 Waldemar Fibigr Male 22 Canoeing
42 Tomáš Fleissner Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
43 Milan Folta Male 27 Handball
44 Michal Franek Male 21 Boxing
45 Pavel Frinta Male 19 Wrestling
46 Rudolf Gavenčiak Male 23 Boxing
47 Zuzana Hájková Female 25 Basketball
48 Pavel Havelka Male 23 Canoeing
49 Oldřich Hejdušek Male 30 Rowing
50 Monika Hejtmánková Female 21 Handball
51 Leoš Hlaváček Male 24 Shooting
52 Petr Hlídek Male 26 Rowing
53 Roman Hrabaň Male 26 Athletics
54 Marie Hrachová Female 24 Table Tennis
55 Anna Hradská Female 29 Handball
56 Peter Hrivňák Male 23 Boxing
57 Vladimír Hrůza Male 28 Cycling
58 Jiří Hudec Male 24 Athletics
59 Petr Hudeček Male 23 Weightlifting
60 Jiří Jakoubek Male 28 Rowing
61 Tibor Jankovics Male 27 Wrestling
62 Anna Janoštinová-Kotočová Female 20 Basketball
63 Yvonna Ježová Female 22 Shooting
64 Karel Jindřichovský Male 21 Handball
65 Jan Kabrhel Male 27 Rowing
66 Milan Kadlec Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
67 Eva Kalužáková Female 23 Basketball
68 Renata Kasalová Female 19 Table Tennis
69 Alena Kašová Female 28 Basketball
70 Ján Kermiet Male 25 Shooting
71 Vladimír Kinšt Male 22 Cycling
72 Petr Kladiva Male 21 Swimming
73 Júlia Kolečániová Female 22 Handball
74 Lenka Koloušková Female 21 Shooting
75 Jiří Kotrč Male 28 Handball
76 Hana Krejčová Female 27 Rowing
77 Milan Křen Male 23 Cycling
78 Tomáš Křivánek Male 22 Canoeing
79 Eva Křížová Female 21 Basketball
80 Ivona Krmelová Female 18 Gymnastics
81 Jan Kubista Male 28 Athletics
82 Jozef Kucej Male 23 Athletics
83 Petr Kůrka Male 27 Shooting
84 Svatava Kysilková Female 23 Basketball
85 Zuzana Lajbnerová Female 25 Athletics
86 Alan Lohniský Male 24 Canoeing
87 Luboš Lom Male 23 Cycling
88 Zdeněk Lubenský Male 25 Athletics
89 Miroslav Luberda Male 24 Wrestling
90 Petra Lupačová Female 20 Handball
91 Pavel Lůžek Male 24 Rowing
92 Dušan Macháček Male 21 Rowing
93 Remigius Machura Male 28 Athletics
94 Petr Málek Male 26 Shooting
95 Alexander Marček Male 20 Swimming
96 Dušan Masár Male 26 Wrestling
97 Božena Mažgutová Female 28 Handball
98 Ľudmila Melicherová Female 24 Athletics
99 Peter Mesiarik Male 24 Handball
100 Milan Mikuláš Male 25 Athletics
101 Blanka Mikysková Female 24 Rowing
102 Roman Mrázek Male 26 Athletics
103 Zdeněk Nenadál Male 24 Athletics
104 Jan Novák Male 28 Handball
105 Ivana Nováková Female 23 Basketball
106 Ľubica Novotníková-Kurhajcová Female 34 Rowing
107 Lenka Oulehlová Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics
108 Peter Páleš Male 21 Canoeing
109 Jindřich Panský Male 28 Table Tennis
110 Pavel Petřikov Male 29 Judo
111 Hana Pleskačová Female 22 Canoeing
112 Iveta Poloková Female 18 Gymnastics
113 Marta Pösová Female 23 Handball
114 Lenka Pospíšilová Female 22 Handball
115 Petr Procházka Male 24 Canoeing
116 Jiří Prokopius Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
117 Jiří Pták Male 42 Rowing
118 Břetislav Putna Male 29 Shooting
119 Luboš Račanský Male 24 Shooting
120 Regina Rajchrtová Female 20 Tennis
121 Jozef Regec Male 23 Cycling
122 Hana Říčná Female 19 Gymnastics
123 Róbert Ruffíni Male 21 Athletics
124 Miroslav Růžička Male 28 Shooting
125 Gabriela Sabadošová Female 29 Handball
126 Alena Šafářová Female 20 Table Tennis
127 Jozef Schwendtner Male 25 Wrestling
128 Petr Šedivák Male 26 Judo
129 Jozef Škandík Male 25 Handball
130 Milan Škopek Male 29 Rowing
131 Ivan Slanař Male 27 Athletics
132 Marie Šmídová Female 22 Handball
133 Denisa Sokolovská Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
134 Jiří Sosna Male 28 Judo
135 Pavel Soukeník Male 25 Shooting
136 Pavel Soukup Male 23 Cycling
137 Irena Soukupová Female 23 Rowing
138 Libor Sovadina Male 23 Handball
139 Jana Stašová Female 27 Handball
140 František Štika Male 28 Handball
141 Július Strnisko Male 30 Wrestling
142 Luděk Štyks Male 27 Cycling
143 Michal Šubrt Male 31 Rowing
144 Vratislav Šustr Male 29 Cycling
145 Attila Szabó Male 22 Canoeing
146 Pavol Szikora Male 36 Athletics
147 Pavel Tesař Male 21 Cycling
148 Martin Tichý Male 20 Rowing
149 Irena Tomašovičová Female 23 Handball
150 Daniela Trandžíková-Nováková Female 31 Handball
151 Aleš Trčka Male 27 Cycling
152 Gejza Valent Male 34 Athletics
153 Věroslav Valenta Male 23 Athletics
154 Irma Valová Female 23 Basketball
155 Zdeněk Vaněk Male 20 Handball
156 Jana Vejrková Female 21 Gymnastics
157 Martina Velíšková Female 17 Gymnastics
158 Pavel Vokoun Male 18 Swimming
159 Martin Vrábeľ Male 32 Athletics
160 Robert Wolf Male 17 Swimming
161 Hana Zarevúcká Female 27 Basketball
162 Jaroslav Zeman Male 26 Wrestling
163 Jiří Zubrický Male 24 Weightlifting

Sports