You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Czechoslovakia: 114 in 21 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 209 (162 men and 47 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Jana Labáková (14 years, 177 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Josef Šenkýř (43 years, 180 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): 51 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

209 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jan Berger Male 24 Football 1 1
2 František Kunzo Male 25 Football 1 1
3 Werner Lička Male 25 Football 1 1
4 Luděk Macela Male 29 Football 1 1
5 Josef Mazura Male 25 Football 1 1
6 Petr Němec Male 23 Football 1 1
7 Luboš Pokluda Male 22 Football 1 1
8 Libor Radimec Male 30 Football 1 1
9 Oldřich Rott Male 29 Football 1 1
10 Zdeněk Rygel Male 29 Football 1 1
11 Stanislav Seman Male 27 Football 1 1
12 Zdeněk Šreiner Male 26 Football 1 1
13 František Štambacher Male 27 Football 1 1
14 Jindřich Svoboda Male 27 Football 1 1
15 Rostislav Václavíček Male 33 Football 1 1
16 Ladislav Vízek Male 25 Football 1 1
17 Ota Zaremba Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
18 Milada Blažková Female 22 Hockey 1 1
19 Imrich Bugár Male 25 Athletics 1 1
20 Jiřina Čermáková Female 35 Hockey 1 1
21 Jiřina Hájková Female 26 Hockey 1 1
22 Berta Hrubá Female 34 Hockey 1 1
23 Ida Hubáčková Female 25 Hockey 1 1
24 Jiřina Kadlecová Female 32 Hockey 1 1
25 Jarmila Králíčková Female 36 Hockey 1 1
26 Jarmila Kratochvílová Female 29 Athletics 1 1
27 Jiřina Křížová Female 32 Hockey 1 1
28 Alena Kyselicová Female 22 Hockey 1 1
29 Jana Lahodová Female 23 Hockey 1 1
30 Květa Petříčková Female 28 Hockey 1 1
31 Viera Podhányiová Female 19 Hockey 1 1
32 Iveta Šranková Female 16 Hockey 1 1
33 Marie Sýkorová Female 27 Hockey 1 1
34 Marta Urbanová Female 19 Hockey 1 1
35 Lenka Vymazalová Female 21 Hockey 1 1
36 Teodor Černý Male 23 Cycling 1 1
37 Ján Franek Male 20 Boxing 1 1
38 Dan Karabin Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
39 Michal Klasa Male 26 Cycling 1 1
40 Vladimír Kocman Male 24 Judo 1 1
41 Vlastibor Konečný Male 23 Cycling 1 1
42 Alipi Kostadinov Male 25 Cycling 1 1
43 Zdeněk Pecka Male 26 Rowing 1 1
44 Martin Penc Male 23 Cycling 1 1
45 Jiří Pokorný Male 23 Cycling 1 1
46 Dušan Poliačik Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
47 Jiří Škoda Male 23 Cycling 1 1
48 Igor Sláma Male 21 Cycling 1 1
49 Július Strnisko Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
50 Jiří Tabák Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Václav Vochoska Male 24 Rowing 1 1
52 Jiří Adam Male 29 Fencing
53 Petr Adamec Male 20 Swimming
54 Rudolf Babiak Male 24 Gymnastics
55 Jiří Bachroň Male 20 Shooting
56 Antonín Barák Male 24 Rowing
57 Anton Baraniak Male 29 Weightlifting
58 Vladimír Bárta Male 25 Judo
59 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá Female 26 Athletics
60 Heidemarie Bártová-Grécká Female 15 Diving
61 Jan Bártů Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
62 Juraj Benčík Male 35 Athletics
63 Pavol Blažek Male 22 Athletics
64 Radomír Blažík Male 25 Canoeing
65 Pavol Bojanovský Male 26 Basketball
66 Elena Boledovičová Female 27 Handball
67 Kamil Brabenec Male 29 Basketball
68 Ivan Brandejs Male 29 Sailing
69 Václav Brandejs Male 34 Sailing
70 Bohuslav Braum Male 24 Weightlifting
71 František Břečka Male 22 Athletics
72 Elena Brezányová Female 22 Handball
73 Dana Brýdlová Female 16 Gymnastics
74 Vojtěch Caska Male 26 Rowing
75 Jiří Chamrád Male 26 Athletics
76 Dana Chmelařová Female 19 Diving
77 Ján Cifra Male 24 Volleyball
78 Věra Datínská Female 30 Handball
79 Milan Doleček Male 22 Rowing
80 Vladimír Dolejš Male 24 Canoeing
81 Jitka Dolejší Female 22 Archery
82 Jiří Douba Male 22 Fencing
83 Zdeněk Douša Male 33 Basketball
84 Dušan Drška Male 27 Weightlifting
85 Libor Dvořák Male 23 Canoeing
86 Oldřich Dvořák Male 26 Wrestling
87 Ladislav Ferebauer Male 22 Cycling
88 Irena Fleissnerová Female 21 Swimming
89 Milena Foltýnová-Gschiessl Female 30 Handball
90 František Hadaš Male 39 Archery
91 Radek Havel Male 19 Swimming
92 Vlastimil Havlík Male 23 Basketball
93 Oldřich Hejdušek Male 22 Rowing
94 Martin Hladík Male 26 Rowing
95 Josef Hojný Male 21 Shooting
96 Jaromír Holub Male 25 Fencing
97 Alena Horalová Female 27 Handball
98 Gustav Hraška Male 27 Basketball
99 Vladimír Hurt Male 32 Shooting
100 Július Ivan Male 26 Athletics
101 Adolf Jakeš Male 37 Shooting
102 Lubomír Janko Male 24 Rowing
103 Miroslav Janota Male 32 Wrestling
104 Josef Jánský Male 39 Athletics
105 Antonín Jelínek Male 23 Wrestling
106 Ctirad Jungmann Male 21 Rowing
107 Jaroslav Jurka Male 31 Fencing
108 Jan Kabrhel Male 19 Rowing
109 Milan Kadlec Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
110 Pavel Khek Male 22 Weightlifting
111 Vlastibor Klimeš Male 26 Basketball
112 Miroslav Knapek Male 25 Rowing
113 Marcela Koblasová Female 24 Athletics
114 Petr Kocek Male 28 Cycling
115 Karel Kolář Male 24 Athletics
116 Petra Komínková Female 28 Handball
117 Mária Končeková Female 26 Handball
118 Jozef Konečný Male 26 Gymnastics
119 Pavel Konvička Male 28 Rowing
120 Jaroslav Kopet Male 27 Volleyball
121 Zdeněk Kos Male 29 Basketball
122 František Koukal Male 31 Fencing
123 Cyril Krejčí Male 23 Volleyball
124 Jaroslav Kříž Male 25 Judo
125 Stano Kropilák Male 25 Basketball
126 Josef Krysta Male 23 Wrestling
127 Petr Kubíček Male 23 Canoeing
128 Oldřich Kubišta Male 19 Fencing
129 Miloslav Kučeřík Male 21 Gymnastics
130 Jana Kuťková Female 29 Handball
131 Milan Kyselý Male 25 Rowing
132 Jana Labáková Female 14 Gymnastics
133 Vladek Lacina Male 31 Rowing
134 Katarína Lamrichová Female 23 Handball
135 Jan Leitner Male 26 Athletics
136 Vlastimil Lenert Male 30 Volleyball
137 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová Female 29 Fencing
138 Josef Lomický Male 22 Athletics
139 Vítězslav Mácha Male 32 Wrestling
140 Josef Machan Male 22 Shooting
141 Daniel Machek Male 20 Swimming
142 Dušan Malovec Male 23 Athletics
143 Eva Marečková Female 16 Gymnastics
144 Felix Masár Male 24 Canoeing
145 Karel Mejta, Jr. Male 29 Rowing
146 Jan Migdau Male 22 Gymnastics
147 Dušan Moravčík Male 32 Athletics
148 František Nedvěd Male 29 Weightlifting
149 Karel Neffe Male 32 Rowing
150 Jolana Némethová Female 26 Handball
151 Ivan Némethy Male 33 Shooting
152 Josef Neštický Male 29 Rowing
153 Jaroslav Nikodým Male 30 Judo
154 Josef Novotný Male 24 Volleyball
155 Jarmila Nygrýnová Female 27 Athletics
156 Zdenka Padevětová Female 21 Archery
157 Josef Panáček Male 42 Shooting
158 Viola Pavlasová Female 23 Handball
159 Miroslav Pavlov Male 23 Boxing
160 Jaroslav Pekař Male 35 Shooting
161 Pavel Petřikov Male 21 Judo
162 Pavel Pevný Male 22 Rowing
163 Josef Pick Male 21 Volleyball
164 Jozef Plachý Male 31 Athletics
165 Josef Plamínek Male 26 Rowing
166 Bohumír Pokorný Male 23 Shooting
167 Priska Polačeková Female 25 Handball
168 Jana Polakovičová Female 19 Canoeing
169 Jiří Pospíšil Male 29 Basketball
170 Jozef Pribilinec Male 20 Athletics
171 Igor Prieložný Male 23 Volleyball
172 Jiří Prudil Male 23 Rowing
173 Jiří Pták Male 34 Rowing
174 Pavel Pulda Male 31 Shooting
175 Peter Rajniak Male 27 Basketball
176 Dalibor Řehák Male 24 Weightlifting
177 Ján Repák Male 24 Volleyball
178 Pavel Řeřábek Male 28 Volleyball
179 Miloslav Roľko Male 19 Swimming
180 Miroslav Šandor Male 22 Boxing
181 Katarína Šarišská Female 14 Gymnastics
182 Anita Šauerová Female 17 Gymnastics
183 Josef Šenkýř Male 43 Sailing
184 Vlado Sirvoň Male 29 Volleyball
185 Jaroslav Skála Male 26 Basketball
186 Milan Škopek Male 21 Rowing
187 Jaroslav Šmíd Male 24 Volleyball
188 Lubomír Sršeň Male 26 Weightlifting
189 Bohumil Starnovský Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
190 Rudolf Strejček Male 29 Weightlifting
191 Milan Suchopár Male 28 Rowing
192 Jiří Svoboda Male 26 Canoeing
193 Jiří Sýkora Male 26 Athletics
194 Anton Tkáč Male 29 Cycling
195 Daniela Trandžíková-Nováková Female 23 Handball
196 Pavel Valach Male 26 Volleyball
197 Jaromír Vaňous Male 24 Athletics
198 Helena Vašáková Female 19 Canoeing
199 Michal Vejsada Male 20 Wrestling
200 Dušan Vičík Male 19 Rowing
201 Jaromír Vlk Male 31 Athletics
202 Jiří Vogler Male 34 Shooting
203 Miroslav Vraštil Male 28 Rowing
204 Jiří Vrdlovec Male 24 Canoeing
205 Dušan Žáček Male 19 Basketball
206 Lubomír Zapletal Male 28 Rowing
207 Radka Zemanová Female 16 Gymnastics
208 Jan Zoulík Male 23 Gymnastics
209 Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer Male 27 Athletics

Sports