You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1972 München Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1972 München Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Czechoslovakia: 93 in 17 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 181 (145 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Věra Faitlová (14 years, 299 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Miroslav Vejvoda (40 years, 56 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Vladimír Petříček (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

181 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Vladimír Petříček Male 24 Rowing 1 1 2
2 Ludvík Daněk Male 35 Athletics 1 1
3 Vítězslav Mácha Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
4 Ladislav Beneš Male 29 Handball 1 1
5 František Bruna Male 27 Handball 1 1
6 Milena Duchková Female 20 Diving 1 1
7 Ladislav Falta Male 36 Shooting 1 1
8 Vladimír Haber Male 23 Handball 1 1
9 Vladimír Jarý Male 25 Handball 1 1
10 Jiří Kavan Male 28 Handball 1 1
11 Arnošt Klimčík Male 27 Handball 1 1
12 Jaroslav Konečný Male 27 Handball 1 1
13 František Králík Male 30 Handball 1 1
14 Jindřich Krepindl Male 24 Handball 1 1
15 Vincent Lafko Male 27 Handball 1 1
16 Andrej Lukošík Male 24 Handball 1 1
17 Pavel Mikeš Male 22 Handball 1 1
18 Peter Pospíšil Male 28 Handball 1 1
19 Ivan Satrapa Male 26 Handball 1 1
20 Zdeněk Škára Male 22 Handball 1 1
21 Jaroslav Škarvan Male 28 Handball 1 1
22 Oldřich Svojanovský Male 26 Rowing 1 1
23 Pavel Svojanovský Male 29 Rowing 1 1
24 Vladimír Jánoš Male 26 Rowing 1 1
25 Otakar Mareček Male 29 Rowing 1 1
26 Karel Neffe Male 24 Rowing 1 1
27 František Provazník Male 24 Rowing 1 1
28 Eva Šuranová Female 26 Athletics 1 1
29 Jaroslav Alexa Male 23 Athletics
30 Jiří Balaštík Male 21 Basketball
31 Jan Blažek Male 24 Basketball
32 Jan Bobrovský Male 27 Basketball
33 Luděk Bohman Male 25 Athletics
34 Zdeněk Bohutínský Male 26 Canoeing
35 Antonín Brabec Male 26 Canoeing
36 Jaroslav Brabec Male 23 Athletics
37 Kamil Brabenec Male 21 Basketball
38 Soňa Brázdová Female 19 Gymnastics
39 Jaroslav Brož Male 21 Athletics
40 Zdenka Bujnáčková Female 17 Gymnastics
41 Karel Bulan Male 32 Shooting
42 Petr Čech Male 23 Athletics
43 Jiří Čtvrtečka Male 29 Canoeing
44 Ivan Daniš Male 21 Athletics
45 Juraj Demeč Male 27 Athletics
46 Zdeněk Dohnal Male 24 Cycling
47 Zdena Dorňáková Female 15 Gymnastics
48 Zdeněk Douša Male 25 Basketball
49 Josef Engel Male 30 Wrestling
50 Karel Engel Male 32 Wrestling
51 Věra Faitlová Female 14 Swimming
52 Jiří Fejtek Male 25 Gymnastics
53 Helena Fibingerová Female 23 Athletics
54 Václav Fišer Male 25 Athletics
55 Zdeněk Groessl Male 30 Volleyball
56 Anastázie Hajná-Fridrichová Female 26 Canoeing
57 Jiří Háva Male 27 Cycling
58 Marián Havlíček Male 19 Canoeing
59 Ondrej Hekel Male 28 Weightlifting
60 Jaroslav Hellebrand Male 26 Rowing
61 Ladislav Heythum Male 22 Rowing
62 Alois Holík Male 24 Cycling
63 Josef Horčic Male 27 Athletics
64 Milan Horyna Male 33 Canoeing
65 Miloš Hrazdíra Male 26 Cycling
66 Hynek Hromada Male 37 Shooting
67 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková Female 22 Athletics
68 Vladimír Hurt Male 24 Shooting
69 Petr Jákl Male 30 Judo
70 Miroslav Janota Male 24 Wrestling
71 Gabriel Janoušek Male 31 Canoeing
72 Josef Jánský Male 31 Athletics
73 Jaroslava Jehličková Female 30 Athletics
74 Dora Jelínková Female 23 Volleyball
75 František Kadaňka Male 27 Canoeing
76 Ľubomír Kadnár Male 30 Canoeing
77 Oldřiška Kaplanová Female 27 Canoeing
78 Bohumila Kapplová Female 27 Canoeing
79 Milada Karbanová Female 24 Athletics
80 Karel Kašpar Male 20 Boxing
81 Petr Kment Male 30 Wrestling
82 Darina Kodajová Female 22 Volleyball
83 Jiří Konopásek Male 26 Basketball
84 Pavel Konvička Male 20 Rowing
85 Zdeněk Kos Male 21 Basketball
86 Drahomír Koudelka Male 26 Volleyball
87 František Koukal Male 23 Fencing
88 Petr Kovářík Male 27 Shooting
89 Jaroslav Král Male 24 Boxing
90 Ladislav Kříž Male 28 Athletics
91 Oldřich Kruták Male 25 Rowing
92 Zdeněk Kuba Male 24 Rowing
93 Ivan Kučírek Male 25 Cycling
94 Pavel Kvasil Male 33 Canoeing
95 Jiří Kynos Male 29 Athletics
96 Vladek Lacina Male 23 Rowing
97 Petr Lakomý Male 21 Rowing
98 Eva Lehocká-Glesková Female 29 Athletics
99 Hana Lišková Female 20 Gymnastics
100 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová Female 21 Fencing
101 Ladislav Lorenc Male 26 Rowing
102 Jiří Mainuš Male 27 Cycling
103 Mária Mališová Female 27 Volleyball
104 Zuzana Marková Female 19 Swimming
105 Jaroslav Matoušek Male 21 Athletics
106 Petr Matoušek Male 22 Cycling
107 Hilda Mazúrová Female 29 Volleyball
108 Ladislav Měšťan Male 31 Canoeing
109 Zdeněk Měšťan Male 28 Canoeing
110 Anna Mifková Female 29 Volleyball
111 Jiří Mikšík Male 20 Cycling
112 Petr Mokrý Male 24 Canoeing
113 Ladislav Morava Male 26 Gymnastics
114 Dušan Moravčík Male 24 Athletics
115 Roman Moravec Male 21 Athletics
116 Vlastimil Moravec Male 23 Cycling
117 Elena Moskalová-Poláková Female 24 Volleyball
118 Ivana Moulisová Female 19 Volleyball
119 Bohumil Mudřík Male 30 Gymnastics
120 Miroslav Musil Male 22 Wrestling
121 Lubomír Nádeníček Male 25 Athletics
122 Jan Neckář Male 25 Wrestling
123 Vladislav Nehasil Male 25 Gymnastics
124 Miroslav Nekola Male 24 Volleyball
125 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová Female 24 Gymnastics
126 Miloslav Netušil Male 26 Gymnastics
127 Petr Novický Male 24 Basketball
128 Růžena Novotná Female 31 Canoeing
129 Jarmila Nygrýnová Female 19 Athletics
130 Vlastimil Ouředník Male 21 Canoeing
131 Petr Pavlásek Male 25 Weightlifting
132 Jaroslav Penc Male 24 Volleyball
133 Vladimír Petlák Male 26 Volleyball
134 Štefan Pipa Male 22 Volleyball
135 Jozef Plachý Male 23 Athletics
136 Rudolf Pojer Male 25 Shooting
137 Ludmila Polesná Female 37 Canoeing
138 Vladimír Popelka Male 23 Cycling
139 Jiří Pospíšil Male 21 Basketball
140 Jiří Prchal Male 24 Cycling
141 Alena Prosková Female 24 Athletics
142 Jiří Pták Male 26 Rowing
143 Zbyněk Puleč Male 24 Canoeing
144 Milan Puzrla Male 26 Cycling
145 Milan Řezníček Male 25 Volleyball
146 Jiří Růžička Male 31 Basketball
147 Karel Scheder Male 22 Canoeing
148 Pavel Schenk Male 31 Volleyball
149 Jana Semecká Female 24 Volleyball
150 Jaroslava Slavíčková Female 18 Swimming
151 Petr Sodomka Male 25 Canoeing
152 Ladislav Souček Male 26 Canoeing
153 Jaroslav Stančo Male 22 Volleyball
154 Pavel Stanovský Male 24 Gymnastics
155 Miroslav Štefan Male 39 Shooting
156 Josef Straka, Jr. Male 24 Rowing
157 Rudolf Strejček Male 21 Weightlifting
158 Milan Suchopár Male 20 Rowing
159 Irena Svobodová-Tichá Female 29 Volleyball
160 Anton Tkáč Male 21 Cycling
161 Jaroslav Tomáš Male 23 Volleyball
162 Karel Třešňák Male 23 Canoeing
163 Stanislav Tůma Male 23 Wrestling
164 Marcela Váchová Female 19 Gymnastics
165 Vladimír Vačkář Male 23 Cycling
166 Milan Vápenka Male 29 Volleyball
167 Jana Vápenková Female 25 Volleyball
168 Miroslav Vejvoda Male 40 Sailing
169 Ludmila Vindušková Female 23 Volleyball
170 Oldřich Vlasák Male 22 Wrestling
171 Hana Vlasáková Female 24 Volleyball
172 Jaromír Vlk Male 23 Athletics
173 Jiří Vogler Male 26 Shooting
174 Miroslav Vraštil Male 21 Rowing
175 Lubomír Zajíček Male 26 Volleyball
176 Lubomír Zapletal Male 20 Rowing
177 Jiří Zedníček Male 27 Basketball
178 Miroslav Zeman Male 25 Wrestling
179 Jiří Zídek Male 28 Basketball
180 Zdeněk Zika Male 22 Rowing
181 Milan Zyka Male 24 Cycling

Sports