You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Czechoslovakia: 66 in 14 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 121 (94 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Hana Lišková (16 years, 140 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Bohumil Golian (37 years, 203 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Věra Čáslavská (6 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

121 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Věra Čáslavská Female 26 Gymnastics 4 2 6
2 Milena Duchková Female 16 Diving 1 1
3 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková Female 18 Athletics 1 1
4 Jan Kůrka Male 25 Shooting 1 1
5 Jána Kubičková-Posnerová Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Hana Lišková Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Bohumila Řimnáčová Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Miroslava Skleničková Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Ludvík Daněk Male 31 Athletics 1 1
11 Bohumil Golian Male 37 Volleyball 1 1
12 Zdeněk Groessl Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
13 Petr Kment Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
14 Petr Kop Male 31 Volleyball 1 1
15 Drahomír Koudelka Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
16 Josef Musil Male 36 Volleyball 1 1
17 Vladimír Petlák Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
18 Antonín Procházka Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
19 Pavel Schenk Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
20 Josef Smolka Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
21 František Sokol Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
22 Jiří Svoboda Male 27 Volleyball 1 1
23 Lubomír Zajíček Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
24 Miroslav Zeman Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
25 Jaroslav Alexa Male 19 Athletics
26 Dušan Bartovič Male 24 Football
27 Júlia Bendeová Female 28 Volleyball
28 František Bočko Male 27 Gymnastics
29 Jaroslav Boroš Male 21 Football
30 Josef Bouška Male 23 Football
31 Petr Čermák Male 25 Rowing
32 Anna Chmelková Female 24 Athletics
33 Jiří Čtvrtečka Male 25 Canoeing
34 Jiří Daler Male 28 Cycling
35 Josef Engel Male 26 Wrestling
36 Mária Faithová-Mračnová Female 22 Athletics
37 Ladislav Falta Male 32 Shooting
38 Jiří Fejtek Male 22 Gymnastics
39 Jaroslav Findejs Male 25 Football
40 Jan Hejduk Male 21 Boxing
41 Ondrej Hekel Male 24 Weightlifting
42 Jaroslav Hellebrand Male 22 Rowing
43 Miloš Herbst Male 26 Football
44 Petr Hladík Male 20 Cycling
45 Július Holeš Male 29 Football
46 Věra Hrabáková Female 27 Volleyball
47 Hynek Hromada Male 33 Shooting
48 Rudolf Hübner Male 24 Athletics
49 Milan Hurtala Male 22 Rowing
50 Vladimír Jánoš Male 22 Rowing
51 Stanislav Jarábek Male 29 Football
52 Jozef Jarabinský Male 24 Football
53 Jaroslava Jehličková Female 26 Athletics
54 Miloš Jelínek Male 21 Cycling
55 Tomáš Jungwirth Male 25 Athletics
56 Josef Kapín Male 23 Boxing
57 Miloslav Kolařík Male 26 Weightlifting
58 Karel Kolesa Male 25 Rowing
59 Pavel Kondr Male 26 Cycling
60 Jiří Kormaník Male 33 Wrestling
61 Karel Kovář Male 25 Rowing
62 Václav Kozák Male 31 Rowing
63 Oľga Kozičová Female 17 Swimming
64 Miroslav Kráľ Male 20 Football
65 Antonín Kramerius Male 29 Football
66 Petr Krátký Male 25 Rowing
67 Mikuláš Krnáč Male 21 Football
68 Zdeněk Kuba Male 20 Rowing
69 Václav Kubíčka Male 29 Gymnastics
70 Vladimír Kučera Male 26 Boxing
71 Ivan Kučírek Male 21 Cycling
72 Pavel Kupka Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
73 Eva Lehocká-Glesková Female 25 Athletics
74 Josef Linhart Male 24 Football
75 Vítězslav Mácha Male 20 Wrestling
76 Václav Mára Male 25 Canoeing
77 Otakar Mareček Male 25 Rowing
78 Hilda Mazúrová Female 25 Volleyball
79 Anna Mifková Female 25 Volleyball
80 Ivan Miluška Male 22 Rowing
81 Elena Moskalová-Poláková Female 20 Volleyball
82 Bohumil Mudřík Male 26 Gymnastics
83 Peter Mutkovič Male 22 Football
84 Lubomír Nácovský Male 33 Shooting
85 Lubomír Nádeníček Male 21 Athletics
86 Jaroslav Navrátil Male 25 Shooting
87 Bohumil Němeček Male 30 Boxing
88 Miloslav Netušil Male 22 Gymnastics
89 Josef Odložil Male 29 Athletics
90 Vítězslav Országh Male 24 Weightlifting
91 Ladislav Pajerchin Male 23 Football
92 Rudolf Pěnkava Male 22 Canoeing
93 Ladislav Petráš Male 21 Football
94 Jozef Plachý Male 19 Athletics
95 Rudolf Pojer Male 21 Shooting
96 Jiří Pták Male 22 Rowing
97 Milan Puzrla Male 22 Cycling
98 František Řezáč Male 25 Cycling
99 Karla Šašková Female 25 Volleyball
100 Jitka Senecká Female 28 Volleyball
101 Ondrej Šima Male 32 Shooting
102 Eva Široká Female 24 Volleyball
103 Svatopluk Skarupský Male 21 Canoeing
104 Václav Skoumal Male 24 Gymnastics
105 Jan Smolík Male 25 Cycling
106 Vojtech Stantien Male 29 Boxing
107 Pavlína Štefková Female 25 Volleyball
108 Pavel Stratil Male 23 Football
109 Stanislav Štrunc Male 25 Football
110 Věra Štruncová Female 22 Volleyball
111 Jiří Švec Male 32 Wrestling
112 Irena Svobodová-Tichá Female 25 Volleyball
113 Oldřich Svojanovský Male 22 Rowing
114 Pavel Svojanovský Male 25 Rowing
115 Jaroslava Valentová Female 22 Athletics
116 Iva Vávrová Female 24 Canoeing
117 Jiří Večerek Male 25 Football
118 Jaroslav Veselý Male 31 Shooting
119 Hana Vlasáková Female 20 Volleyball
120 Jan Wallisch Male 20 Rowing
121 Hans Zdražila Male 27 Weightlifting

Sports