You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Czechoslovakia: 75 in 13 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 116 (99 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Marta Kadlecová (16 years, 38 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: František Šembera (56 years, 5 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Eva Bosáková-Věchtová (2 medals)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

116 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Female 28 Gymnastics 1 1 2
2 Václav Kozák Male 23 Rowing 1 1
3 Bohumil Němeček Male 22 Boxing 1 1
4 Pavel Schmidt Male 30 Rowing 1 1
5 Věra Čáslavská Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková Female 37 Athletics 1 1
7 Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Hana Růžičková Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Ludmila Švédová Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Adolfína Tkačíková-Tačová Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Bohumil Janoušek Male 22 Rowing 1 1
12 Jan Jindra Male 28 Rowing 1 1
13 Miroslav Koníček Male 24 Rowing 1 1
14 Bohumil Kubát Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
15 Jiří Lundák Male 20 Rowing 1 1
16 Stanislav Lusk Male 28 Rowing 1 1
17 Josef Němec Male 26 Boxing 1 1
18 Václav Pavkovič Male 24 Rowing 1 1
19 Luděk Pojezný Male 23 Rowing 1 1
20 Jan Švéda Male 28 Rowing 1 1
21 Josef Věntus Male 29 Rowing 1 1
22 Tomáš Bauer Male 27 Diving
23 Jiří Baumruk Male 30 Basketball
24 Jaroslav Bím Male 29 Gymnastics
25 Jindřich Blažek Male 26 Rowing
26 Zdeněk Bobrovský Male 26 Basketball
27 Jaroslav Bohatý Male 25 Athletics
28 Vlastimil Brlica Male 31 Athletics
29 Ladislav Čepčianský Male 29 Canoeing
30 Věra Černá Female 22 Athletics
31 Slavoj Černý Male 23 Cycling
32 Václav Chalupa Male 25 Rowing
33 Jan Chlístovský Male 26 Cycling
34 Zdeněk Čihák Male 27 Athletics
35 Ferdinand Daniš Male 31 Gymnastics
36 Josef Doležal Male 39 Athletics
37 Ferdinand Duchoň Male 22 Cycling
38 Pavel Gajdoš Male 23 Gymnastics
39 Pavel Hofmann Male 22 Rowing
40 Otakar Hořínek Male 31 Shooting
41 Dušan Houdek Male 29 Shooting
42 Josef Hrach Male 31 Shooting
43 Jiří Hrneček Male 31 Shooting
44 František Hrúzik Male 33 Equestrianism
45 Jaroslav Jirásek Male 28 Athletics
46 Miroslav Jíška Male 26 Rowing
47 Miroslav Jurek Male 24 Athletics
48 Marta Kadlecová Female 16 Swimming
49 Pavel Kantorek Male 30 Athletics
50 Jindřich Kinský Male 33 Basketball
51 Jiří Kodeš Male 27 Canoeing
52 Eva Kolínská Female 20 Canoeing
53 Zdeněk Konečný Male 24 Basketball
54 František Konvička Male 21 Basketball
55 Jiří Kormaník Male 25 Wrestling
56 Vladimír Kudrna Male 36 Shooting
57 Bedřiška Kulhavá Female 28 Athletics
58 Eva Kutová Female 25 Canoeing
59 Jiří Lanský Male 26 Athletics
60 René Líbal Male 23 Rowing
61 Boris Lukášik Male 25 Basketball
62 Dušan Lukášik Male 28 Basketball
63 Vilém Mandlík Male 24 Athletics
64 Karel Matoušek Male 32 Wrestling
65 Štěpánka Mertová Female 29 Athletics
66 Juraj Miklušica Male 22 Cycling
67 Ladislav Moc Male 28 Athletics
68 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová Female 23 Athletics
69 Zdeněk Němec Male 27 Athletics
70 Jan Netopilík Male 23 Athletics
71 Richard Nový Male 23 Rowing
72 Zdeněk Otáhal Male 24 Weightlifting
73 Miroslav Pavelec Male 32 Canoeing
74 Ladislav Pazdera Male 23 Gymnastics
75 Pavel Pazdírek Male 22 Swimming
76 Vlasta Pešková Female 22 Athletics
77 Vladimír Pištělák Male 20 Basketball
78 Jaroslav Plíhal Male 24 Athletics
79 Tibor Polakovič Male 25 Canoeing
80 Vlasta Přikrylová Female 17 Athletics
81 František Prokop Male 45 Shooting
82 Petr Pulkrábek Male 21 Rowing
83 František Říha Male 25 Canoeing
84 Bohuslav Rylich Male 26 Basketball
85 František Šembera Male 55 Equestrianism
86 Jiří Skobla Male 30 Athletics
87 Dušan Škvarenina Male 20 Cycling
88 Jan Šlégr Male 18 Athletics
89 Vladimír Špaček Male 20 Canoeing
90 Zdeněk Srstka Male 24 Weightlifting
91 František Staněk Male 16 Rowing
92 Jaroslav Starosta Male 23 Rowing
93 Jaroslav Šťastný Male 24 Gymnastics
94 Jiří Šťastný Male 21 Basketball
95 Vladimír Stibořík Male 33 Shooting
96 Alena Stolzová Female 22 Athletics
97 Miroslav Strejček Male 31 Rowing
98 Josef Šváb Male 27 Shooting
99 Jiří Švec Male 24 Wrestling
100 Vítězslav Svozil Male 27 Swimming
101 Svatopluk Sýkora Male 35 Athletics
102 Václav Syrový Male 26 Weightlifting
103 Jaroslav Tetiva Male 28 Basketball
104 Oldřich Tikal Male 21 Rowing
105 Bohumil Tomášek Male 24 Basketball
106 Rudolf Tomášek Male 23 Athletics
107 Jozef Töre Male 27 Boxing
108 Vojtech Tóth Male 21 Wrestling
109 Josef Trmal Male 28 Gymnastics
110 Josef Trousil Male 25 Athletics
111 Zdeněk Váňa Male 21 Athletics
112 Václav Vokál Male 26 Canoeing
113 Josef Volf Male 21 Cycling
114 František Vršovský Male 27 Canoeing
115 Václav Zavázal Male 39 Shooting
116 Bohumír Zháňal Male 28 Athletics

Sports