You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Czechoslovakia: 54 in 10 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 63 (51 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Marta Skupilová (18 years, 251 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: František Čapek (42 years, 18 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Ladislav Fouček (2 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

63 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ladislav Fouček Male 25 Cycling 2 2
2 Olga Fikotová-Connolly Female 24 Athletics 1 1
3 Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Female 24 Gymnastics 1 1
4 Otakar Hořínek Male 27 Shooting 1 1
5 Václav Machek Male 30 Cycling 1 1
6 Jiří Skobla Male 26 Athletics 1 1
7 Eduard Antoch Male Rowing
8 Ladislav Bačík Male 23 Swimming
9 Jaroslav Bím Male 25 Gymnastics
10 Miroslava Brdíčková Female 29 Gymnastics
11 František Čapek Male 42 Shooting
12 Ladislav Čepčianský Male 25 Canoeing
13 Vladimír Černý Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
14 Josef Chovanec Male Boxing
15 Jaroslav Cihlář Male 32 Cycling
16 Ferdinand Daniš Male 27 Gymnastics
17 Josef Doležal Male 35 Athletics
18 Věra Drazdíková Female 23 Gymnastics
19 Karel Hradil Male 19 Canoeing
20 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková Female 34 Athletics
21 Václav Janeček Male 27 Athletics
22 Miroslav Jemelka Male 25 Canoeing
23 Jan Jindra Male 24 Rowing
24 Jaroslav Jirásek Male 24 Athletics
25 Stanislav Jungwirth Male 26 Athletics
26 František Jursa Male 23 Cycling
27 Pavel Kantorek Male 26 Athletics
28 Vladimír Kejř Male 27 Gymnastics
29 Rudolf Klabouch Male 27 Canoeing
30 Miroslav Koranda Male 22 Rowing
31 Albert Krajmer Male 23 Rowing
32 Stanislav Lusk Male 25 Rowing
33 František Majdloch Male 27 Boxing
34 Vilém Mandlík Male 20 Athletics
35 Anna Marejková Female 23 Gymnastics
36 Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Female 23 Gymnastics
37 František Maxa Male 33 Shooting
38 Štěpánka Mertová Female 25 Athletics
39 Jaroslav Mikoška Male 22 Gymnastics
40 Olga Modrachová Female 26 Athletics
41 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová Female 19 Athletics
42 Josef Němec Male 23 Boxing
43 Jiří Nouza Male Cycling
44 Jiří Opavský Male 25 Cycling
45 Václav Pšenička, Jr. Male 25 Weightlifting
46 Martin Řehák Male 23 Athletics
47 František Reich Male 27 Rowing
48 Alena Reichová Female 23 Gymnastics
49 Ctibor Reiskup Male 27 Rowing
50 Zdeněk Růžička Male 31 Gymnastics
51 Milan Skřont Male 25 Athletics
52 Marta Skupilová Female 18 Swimming
53 Josef Škvor Male 26 Gymnastics
54 Josef Švec Male 21 Rowing
55 Jan Švéda Male 25 Rowing
56 Július Torma Male 34 Boxing
57 Igor Treybal Male 26 Shooting
58 Josef Trousil Male 21 Athletics
59 Josef Věntus Male 25 Rowing
60 Jiří Vokněr Male 25 Canoeing
61 Ján Zachara Male 28 Boxing
62 Zdeněk Žára Male Rowing
63 Emil Zátopek Male 34 Athletics

Sports