Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Czechoslovakia: 70 in 11 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 99 (86 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Miroslav Koranda (17 years, 257 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Bohuslav Karlík (43 years, 245 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Emil Zátopek (3 medals)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

99 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Emil Zátopek Male 29 Athletics 3 3
2 Jiří Havlis Male 19 Rowing 1 1
3 Josef Holeček Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
4 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková Female 29 Athletics 1 1
5 Jan Jindra Male 20 Rowing 1 1
6 Miroslav Koranda Male 17 Rowing 1 1
7 Stanislav Lusk Male 20 Rowing 1 1
8 Karel Mejta, Sr. Male 24 Rowing 1 1
9 Ján Zachara Male 23 Boxing 1 1
10 Jan Brzák-Felix Male 40 Canoeing 1 1
11 Josef Doležal Male 31 Athletics 1 1
12 Bohumil Kudrna Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
13 Josef Růžička Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
14 Mikuláš Athanasov Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
15 Hana Bobková Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Alena Chadimová Female 20 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Alfréd Jindra Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
19 Matylda Matoušková-Šínová Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Jana Rabasová Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Alena Reichová Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Božena Srncová Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Věra Vančurová Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
24 Ladislav Bačík Male 18 Swimming
25 Jiří Baumruk Male 22 Basketball
26 Miroslav Baumruk Male 26 Basketball
27 Robert Belza Male 25 Weightlifting
28 Zdeněk Bobrovský Male 18 Basketball
29 František Brož Male 23 Athletics
30 František Čapek Male 37 Shooting
31 Václav Čevona Male 30 Athletics
32 Jiří Dadák Male 26 Athletics
33 Ferdinand Daniš Male 23 Gymnastics
34 Jiří David Male 29 Athletics
35 Bedřich Dvořák Male 21 Canoeing
36 Josef Ezr Male 28 Basketball
37 Milan Fillo Male 23 Athletics
38 Ladislav Fouček Male 21 Cycling
39 Josef Hantych Male 40 Weightlifting
40 Miroslav Horčic Male 30 Athletics
41 Eugen Horniak Male 25 Basketball
42 Václav Janeček Male 23 Athletics
43 Stanislav Jungwirth Male 21 Athletics
44 Bohuslav Karlík Male 43 Canoeing
45 Vladimír Kejř Male 23 Gymnastics
46 Rudolf Klabouch Male 22 Canoeing
47 Miloslav Kodl Male 23 Basketball
48 Luboš Kolář Male 23 Basketball
49 Miloš Kolejka Male 25 Gymnastics
50 Ľudovít Komadel Male 24 Swimming
51 Zdeněk Košta Male 29 Cycling
52 Bedřich Koutný Male 21 Boxing
53 Jan Kozák Male 23 Basketball
54 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková Female 25 Athletics
55 Ota Kroutil Male 30 Canoeing
56 Marta Kroutilová Female 26 Canoeing
57 Vlastimil Linhart Male 24 Swimming
58 Ludvík Liška Male 23 Athletics
59 Oldřich Lomecký Male 31 Canoeing
60 Miloš Máca Male 25 Athletics
61 František Majdloch Male 22 Boxing
62 Antonín Malinkovič Male 21 Rowing
63 Jan Matocha Male 29 Canoeing
64 Jiří Matoušek Male 24 Basketball
65 František Maxa Male 29 Shooting
66 Jindřich Mikulec Male 24 Gymnastics
67 Olga Modrachová Female 22 Athletics
68 Ivan Mrázek Male 26 Basketball
69 Karel Nesl Male 21 Cycling
70 Horymír Netuka Male 22 Boxing
71 Libuše Nováková Female 28 Athletics
72 Ladislav Ondřej Male 39 Shooting
73 Miloš Pech Male 24 Canoeing
74 Milan Perič Male 24 Cycling
75 Zlatko Poláček Male 27 Shooting
76 Zdeněk Pospíšil Male 27 Athletics
77 Miroslav Proft Male 28 Shooting
78 Václav Pšenička, Jr. Male 21 Weightlifting
79 František Reich Male 22 Rowing
80 Jindřich Roudný Male 28 Athletics
81 Zdeněk Růžička Male 27 Gymnastics
82 Zdeněk Rylich Male 21 Basketball
83 Karel Saitl Male 27 Weightlifting
84 Vladislav Sekal Male 22 Wrestling
85 Jaroslav Šíp Male 21 Basketball
86 Miloslav Škeřík Male 27 Basketball
87 Jiří Skobla Male 22 Athletics
88 Vladimír Skovajsa Male 23 Swimming
89 Josef Škvor Male 22 Gymnastics
90 Leo Sotorník Male 26 Gymnastics
91 Jaroslav Šourek Male 24 Athletics
92 Josef Svoboda Male 21 Gymnastics
93 Stanislav Svoboda Male 21 Cycling
94 Július Torma Male 30 Boxing
95 Igor Treybal Male 22 Shooting
96 Luboš Vambera Male 27 Canoeing
97 Jan Veselý Male 29 Cycling
98 Jiří Vykoukal Male 29 Rowing
99 Josef Zeman Male 26 Wrestling

Sports