You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Czechoslovakia > 1948 London Summer Games

Czechoslovakia at the 1948 London Summer Games

TCH Czechoslovakia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Czechoslovakia: 55 in 11 sports
Participants for Czechoslovakia: 87 (73 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Czechoslovakia: František Majdloch (18 years, 298 days)
Oldest Participant for Czechoslovakia: Vratislav Petráček (38 years, 172 days)
Most Medals for Czechoslovakia (Athlete): Zdeněk Růžička and Emil Zátopek (2 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

87 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Emil Zátopek Male 25 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Zdeněk Růžička Male 23 Gymnastics 2 2
3 Jan Brzák-Felix Male 36 Canoeing 1 1
4 František Čapek Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
5 Josef Holeček Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
6 Zdeňka Honsová Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
7 Marie Kovářová Female 21 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Bohumil Kudrna Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
9 Miloslava Misáková Female 26 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Milena Müllerová Female 25 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Věra Růžičková Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Olga Šilhánová Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Božena Srncová Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Július Torma Male 26 Boxing 1 1
15 Zdena Veřmiřovská Female 35 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Václav Havel Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
17 Jiří Pecka Male 31 Canoeing 1 1
18 Leo Sotorník Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Ferdinand Balcárek Male 43 Art Competitions
20 Karel Bártů Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
21 Miroslav Bartůšek Male 26 Swimming
22 Josef Bělohradský Male 21 Basketball
23 Ctirad Benáček Male 23 Basketball
24 Pavel Benetka Male 27 Gymnastics
25 Stanislav Binar Male 39 Art Competitions
26 Václav Čevona Male 26 Athletics
27 Zdeněk Chlup Male 25 Basketball
28 Jindřich Chmela Male 24 Fencing
29 Jiří Drvota Male Basketball
30 Josef Ezr Male 24 Basketball
31 Jaroslav Fikejz Male 21 Athletics
32 Gustav Hrubý Male 32 Gymnastics
33 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková Female 25 Athletics
34 Otto Jemelka Male Modern Pentathlon
35 Jindřich Kakos Male Fencing
36 Josef Kalaš Male Rowing
37 Čestmír Kalina Male 26 Athletics
38 Jozef Kalina Male 23 Basketball
39 Jan Kapr Male 34 Art Competitions
40 Vladimír Karas Male 21 Gymnastics
41 Lumír Kiesewetter Male 28 Athletics
42 Ludvík Klíma Male 36 Canoeing
43 Vlastibor Klimeš Male 24 Art Competitions
44 Jaroslav Knotek Male 36 Athletics
45 Růžena Košťálová Female 24 Canoeing
46 Emil Kotrba Male 36 Art Competitions
47 Jiří Kovář Male Swimming
48 Jan Kozák Male 19 Basketball
49 Václav Krása Male Basketball
50 Zoltán Krenický Male 22 Basketball
51 Josef Křepela Male 24 Basketball
52 Jaroslava Křítková-Komárková Female 21 Athletics
53 Ota Kroutil Male 26 Canoeing
54 Karl Kuthan Male Art Competitions
55 Jiří Linhart Male Swimming
56 Karel Lomecký Male Canoeing
57 Libuše Lomská Female 25 Athletics
58 František Majdloch Male 18 Boxing
59 Miroslav Málek Male 32 Gymnastics
60 František Marek Male Art Competitions
61 Jan Matocha Male 25 Canoeing
62 Ivan Mrázek Male 22 Basketball
63 Jakub Obrovský Male 65 Art Competitions
64 Karel Otáhal Male 47 Art Competitions
65 Miloš Pech Male 20 Canoeing
66 Vratislav Petráček Male 38 Gymnastics
67 Alois Petřina Male Boxing
68 Miloslav Příhoda Male Boxing
69 Otakar Rademacher Male Boxing
70 Václav Roubík Male Rowing
71 Josef Růžička Male 23 Wrestling
72 Josef Schejbal Male Rowing
73 Jindřich Severa Male 39 Art Competitions
74 Olga Šicnerová Female 20 Athletics
75 Jiří Siegel Male Basketball
76 Svatopluk Skýva Male Fencing
77 Alois Sokol Male Fencing
78 Jaroslav Starý Male Fencing
79 Jan Stehlík Male Wrestling
80 Helena Stuliková Female Art Competitions
81 Josef Toms Male 26 Basketball
82 Ladislav Trpkoš Male 33 Basketball
83 Václav Tuhý Male Wrestling
84 Luboš Vambera Male 23 Canoeing
85 Jiří Vaněk Male Rowing
86 Václav Winter Male 23 Athletics
87 František Wirth Male 33 Gymnastics

Sports