Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

Sweden at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

SWE Sweden: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for Sweden: 32 in 9 sports
Participants for Sweden: 61 (49 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Sweden: Anneli Näsström (18 years, 107 days)
Oldest Participant for Sweden: Carl-Erik Eriksson (49 years, 279 days)
Most Medals for Sweden (Athlete): Ingemar Stenmark (2 medals)

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ingemar Stenmark Male 23 Alpine Skiing 2 2
2 Thomas Wassberg Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
3 Mats Åhlberg Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Sture Andersson Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Bo Berglund Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Håkan Eriksson Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Jan Eriksson Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Thomas Eriksson Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Leif Holmgren Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Tomas Jonsson Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Pelle Lindbergh Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 William Löfqvist Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Harald Lückner Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Bengt Lundholm Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Per Lundqvist Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Lars Molin Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Mats Näslund Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Lennart Norberg Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Tommy Samuelsson Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Dan Söderström Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Mats Waltin Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Ulf Weinstock Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Ronnie Adolfsson Male 23 Biathlon
24 Per Andersson Male 25 Biathlon
25 Runald Beckman Male 28 Bobsleigh
26 Jan-Åke Carlberg Male 22 Speed Skating
27 Annette Carlén-Karlsson Female 23 Speed Skating
28 Lena Carlzon-Lundbäck Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
29 Sven-Erik Danielsson Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
30 Ulf Ekstrand Male 22 Speed Skating
31 Carl-Erik Eriksson Male 49 Bobsleigh
32 Thomas Eriksson Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
33 Sven Fahlén Male 20 Biathlon
34 Sylvia Filipsson Female 26 Speed Skating
35 Johan Granath Male 29 Speed Skating
36 Oloph Granath Male 28 Speed Skating
37 Tomas Gustafson Male 20 Speed Skating
38 Erik Gustavsson Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
39 Anna-Karin Hesse Female 18 Alpine Skiing
40 Kenneth Holm Male 22 Luge
41 Jan Holmlund Male 22 Ski Jumping
42 Stig Jäder Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
43 Torsten Jakobsson Male 22 Alpine Skiing
44 Peter Jansson Male 24 Bobsleigh
45 Ann-Sofie Järnström Female 30 Speed Skating
46 Marie Johansson-Risby Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
47 Jan Junell Male 23 Speed Skating
48 Stefan Kjernholm Male 28 Luge
49 Benny Kohlberg Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
50 Karin Lamberg-Skog Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
51 Agneta Lindskog Female 26 Luge
52 Sven-Åke Lundbäck Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
53 Ann Melander Female 18 Alpine Skiing
54 Anneli Näsström Female 18 Luge
55 Thomaz Öberg Male 21 Figure Skating
56 Eva Olsson Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
57 Kenth Rönn Male 26 Bobsleigh
58 Örjan Sandler Male 39 Speed Skating
59 Stig Strand Male 23 Alpine Skiing
60 Åsa Svedmark Female 18 Alpine Skiing
61 Sören Wikström Male 19 Biathlon

Sports