You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Sweden > Summer Sports > Shooting

Sweden Shooting

SWE SwedenSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 24 summer games in 18 countries
Events: 69

Participants: 195 (183 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant: Nils Romander (18 years, 363 days), 1912 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Oscar Swahn (72 years, 281 days), 1920 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Alf Swahn (9 medals)

Go to the main Shooting index

69 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's Air Pistol, 10 metres 4
2 Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres 13 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's Free Pistol, 25 metres 3
4 Men's Free Pistol, 50 yards 5
5 Men's Free Pistol, 50 yards, Team 4
6 Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres 30 1 2 2 5 Ragnar Skanåker (3 medals)
7 Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres, Team 9 2 2 9 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's Military Revolver, 1873-1874 Gras Model, 20 metres 2
9 Men's Military Revolver, 20 metres 3
10 Men's Dueling Pistol Au Visé 20 metres 3
11 Men's Dueling Pistol Au Commandement, 25 metres 3 1 1 2 Vilhelm Carlberg and Hübner von Holst (1 medal)
12 Men's Dueling Pistol, 30 metres 12 1 1 2 Paul Palén and Hübner von Holst (1 medal)
13 Men's Dueling Pistol, 30 metres, Team 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres 7
15 Men's Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 26
16 Men's Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Team 13 1 1 2 Gustaf Adolf Jonsson (2 medals)
17 Men's Free Rifle, Any Position, 300 metres 3
18 Men's Free Rifle, Prone, 600 metres 4
19 Men's Free Rifle, 400, 600 and 800 metres, Team 5
20 Men's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards 4
21 Men's Military Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 12
22 Men's Military Rifle, Any Position, 600 metres 12
23 Men's Military Rifle, Kneeling Or Standing, 300 metres 3
24 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 300 metres 5
25 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 300 metres, Team 5
26 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 600 metres 5 1 1 2 Mauritz Eriksson and Hugo Johansson (1 medal)
27 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 600 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
28 Men's Military Rifle, Standing, 300 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
29 Men's Military Rifle, 200, 400, 500 and 600 metres, Team 6 1 1 6 athletes with 1 medal
30 Men's Military Rifle, 200/500/600/800/900/1,000 Yards, Team 6
31 Men's Military Rifle, 300 metres and 600 metres, Prone, Team 5
32 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 13 1 1 John Sundberg (1 medal)
33 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Any Position, 50 metres 12
34 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres 22 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
35 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Team 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
36 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Standing, 50 metres 4
37 Men's Small Bore-Rifle, Standing, 50 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
38 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 and 100 yards 2
39 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, 50 and 100 yards, Team 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
40 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 metres 11 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
41 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 metres, Team 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
42 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 yards 5
43 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Moving Target, 25 yards 5
44 Men's Running Target, 10 metres 2
45 Men's Running Target, 50 metres 2
46 Men's Running Target, Single Shot 16 2 2 4 Alf Swahn (2 medals)
47 Men's Running Target, Single Shot, Team 12 2 1 3 Alf Swahn (3 medals)
48 Men's Running Target, Double Shot 16 1 2 3 6 Oscar Swahn (2 medals)
49 Men's Running Target, Double Shot, Team 7 1 1 2 Fredric Landelius and Alf Swahn (2 medals)
50 Men's Running Target, Single And Double Shot 3 2 2 Olof Sköldberg (2 medals)
51 Men's Trap 24 1 1 2 Knut Holmqvist and Hans Liljedahl (1 medal)
52 Men's Trap, Team 13 1 1 6 athletes with 1 medal
53 Men's Double Trap 2 1 1 Håkan Dahlby (1 medal)
54 Men's Skeet 3
55 Mixed Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres 5
56 Mixed Free Pistol, 50 metres 5 1 1 Ragnar Skanåker (1 medal)
57 Mixed Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 2
58 Mixed Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 4 1 1 Sven Johansson (1 medal)
59 Mixed Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres 4
60 Mixed Running Target, 50 metres 4
61 Mixed Trap 3
62 Mixed Skeet 11 1 1 Lars-Göran Carlsson (1 medal)
63 Women's Air Pistol, 10 metres 4
64 Women's Sporting Pistol, 25 metres 4
65 Women's Air Rifle, 10 metres 4
66 Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 4
67 Women's Trap 1
68 Women's Double Trap 1 1 1 Pia Hansen (1 medal)
69 Women's Skeet 2